Section 7. Cities and towns may incur debt, within the limit of indebtedness prescribed in section ten, for the purposes hereinafter set forth, and payable within the periods hereinafter specified or, except for clauses (3C), (11), (16), (18), (19), (21) and (22), within such longer period not to exceed 30 years based upon the maximum useful life of the public work, improvement or asset being financed, as determined in accordance with guidelines established by the division of local services within the department of revenue:
(1) For the construction or reconstruction of surface drains, sewers, sewerage systems and sewage treatment and disposal facilities, thirty years.
(1A) For the lining by cement or metal of sewers constructed for sanitary and surface drainage purposes and for sewage disposal, ten years.
(2) For acquiring land for public parks or playgrounds or public domain under chapter forty-five, thirty years; but no indebtedness incurred for public domain shall exceed one half of one per cent of the equalized valuation of the city or town.
(2A) For the construction of an artificial ice-skating rink for which refrigeration equipment is required on land owned by the city or town, fifteen years.
(2B) For the construction of an outdoor swimming pool on land owned by the city or town, fifteen years.
(3) For acquiring land, or interests in land, for any purpose for which a city or town is or may hereafter be authorized to acquire land or interests therein, not otherwise specifically provided for; for the construction of buildings which cities or towns are or may hereafter be authorized to construct, or for additions to such buildings where such additions increase the floor space of said buildings, including the cost of original equipment and furnishings of said buildings or additions, twenty years.
(3A) For remodeling, reconstructing or making extraordinary repairs to public buildings owned by the city or town, including original equipment and landscaping, paving and other site improvements incidental or directly related to such remodeling, reconstruction or repair, for a term not exceeding 20 years.
(3B) For energy conservation, alternative energy or renewable energy improvements to public buildings or facilities owned or leased by the city or town, or on property owned or leased by the city or town, 20 years.
(3C) For a revolving loan fund established under section 53E3/4; to assist in the development of renewable energy and energy conservation projects on privately-held buildings, property or facilities within the city or town, 20 years.
(4) For the construction or reconstruction of bridges of stone or concrete or of iron superstructure, twenty years.
* * *