General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 63 Taxation of Corporations - Section 38F Deduction from net income for compensation paid to individuals employed by eligible business facility domiciled in present or former eligible section of substantial poverty
Section 38F. In determining the net income subject to tax under this chapter, a business corporation may deduct, in addition to any other allowable deduction under this chapter, an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the compensation paid during the taxable year to individuals employed in an eligible business facility, as defined in section eleven of chapter twenty-three B, and either:
(i) domiciled in an eligible section of substantial poverty as defined in section eleven of chapter twenty-three B; or
(ii) domiciled in an area which had been certified as such an eligible section of substantial poverty when the corporation first received a certificate of eligibility; provided, however, such individuals still live in the same city or town;
and provided further such corporation has a certificate of eligibility with respect to such facility for the taxable year issued by the urban jobs incentive bureau of the Massachusetts office of business development. No deduction under this section shall exceed five thousand dollars for any qualifying individual.
Section:  Previous  37  38  38A  38B  38C  38D  38E  38F  38G  38H  38I  38J  38K  38L  38M  Next