Section 38R. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
“Certified rehabilitation”, the rehabilitation of a qualified historic structure that has been approved and certified by the chairman of the Massachusetts historical commission as being consistent with the standards established by the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior for rehabilitation of historic properties.
“Qualified historic structure”, any building or structure, located within the commonwealth that is individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places or is a contributing building within a district that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places or which has been determined by the Massachusetts historical commission to be eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places, and which all or any portion of which is owned, in whole or in part, by the taxpayer.
“Qualified rehabilitation expenditure”, any amount properly chargeable to a capital account and described in section 47(c)(2)(A)(i) of the Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year, incurred in connection with the certified rehabilitation of a qualified historic structure, but, the term shall not include personal property, personal use property or the cost of acquiring a building or interest thereon.
“Substantial rehabilitation” and “substantially rehabilitated”, the qualified rehabilitation expenditures of the building during the 24-month period selected by the taxpayer ending with or within the taxable year exceed 25 per cent of the taxpayer’s adjusted basis in such building and its structural components as of the beginning of such period. In the case of any rehabilitation that may reasonably be expected to be completed in phases set forth in architectural plans and specifications completed before the rehabilitation begins, the applicable period referred to in this paragraph shall be 60 months.
“Taxpayer”, a corporation or other entity subject to an excise imposed by this chapter.
(b)(1) There shall be a Massachusetts historic rehabilitation tax credit.
(i) The commissioner, in consultation with the Massachusetts historical commission, shall authorize annually, for the 12-year period beginning January 1, 2006, and ending December 31, 2017, under this section together with section 6J of chapter 62, an amount not to exceed $50,000,000 per year. The Massachusetts historical commission shall determine the criteria for eligibility for the credit, the criteria to be set forth in regulations promulgated under this section; but, at least 25 per cent of the tax credits shall be allowed to projects that contain affordable housing whenever possible and consistent with the criteria.
(ii) A taxpayer that incurs qualified rehabilitation expenditures may be allowed a credit, to be computed as hereinafter provided, against the excise imposed by this chapter. The credit shall be equal to a percentage, not to exceed 20 per cent, of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures made by the taxpayer with respect to a qualified historic structure which has received final certification and has been placed in service as provided for in this section. The Massachusetts historical commission shall administer and determine eligibility for the Massachusetts historic rehabilitation tax credit and allocate the credit in accordance with this section; but, the Massachusetts historical commission may impose a fee for the processing of applications for the certification of any rehabilitation under this section.
(2) The credit allowable under this section shall be allowed for the taxable year in which the substantially rehabilitated property is placed in service, that is, when occupancy of the entire structure or some identifiable portion of the structure is permitted. A taxpayer allowed a credit under this section for a taxable year may carry over and apply to the excise imposed by this chapter in any of the succeeding 5 taxable years, the portion, as reduced from year to year, of those credits which exceed the excise for the taxable year.
(i) Credits allowed under this section which are provided to multiple owners of property shall be passed through to the persons designated as partners, members or owners, respectively, pro rata or pursuant to an executed agreement among the persons designated as partners, members or owners documenting an alternative distribution method without regard to their sharing of other tax or economic attributes of the entity.
(ii) Taxpayers eligible for the Massachusetts historic rehabilitation tax credit may, with prior notice to and in accordance with regulations adopted by the commissioner, transfer the credits, in whole or in part, to an individual or entity, and the transferee shall be entitled to apply the credits against the excise with the same effect as if the transferee had incurred the qualified rehabilitation expenditures itself. The transferee shall use the credit in the year it is transferred. If the credit allowable for any taxable year exceeds the transferee’s excise liability for that tax year, the transferee may carry forward and apply in any subsequent taxable year, the portion, as reduced from year to year, of those credits which exceed such excise for the taxable year; but the carryover period shall not exceed 5 taxable years after the close of the taxable year during which the qualified historic structure received final certification and was placed in service as provided for in this section.
(iii) The credit allowed under this section shall not be subject to the limitations of section 32C; but, the credit allowed by this section shall not reduce the excise due under this chapter below the minimum excise provided by subsection (b) of section 32 and subsection (b) of section 39.
(c)(1) A certified rehabilitation shall require:
* * *