Section 8. A deputy sheriff, chief of police, deputy chief of police, city marshal, deputy or assistant marshal, police officer, including a state police officer or a special police officer appointed under section twenty-six, or constable, or, in the county of Dukes or Nantucket, the sheriff anywhere within his county, may without a warrant arrest any person whom he finds in the act of illegally t
* * *
a warrant for the seizure of said cigarettes, vehicle, the container or containers and the records, can be procured. Such cigarettes, vehicle, the container or containers and the records shall be forfeited to the commonwealth and proceedings shall be had as provided hereinafter and in sections fifty to fifty-five, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and thirty-eight in the case of alcoholic beverages. Such officers shall enforce or cause to be enforced the penalties provided by law against every person who is guilty of a violation of any law relative to the possession of such cigarettes, vehicle and container or containers of which they can obtain reasonable proof.
If the commissioner, his authorized agents, or other police officers shall make complaint to a district court or trial justice, or to a justice of the peace authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, that he has reason to believe and does believe that cigarettes, which have not been returned and are not returnable under section six, by a licensee, and which are described in the complaint, are kept or deposited by a person named therein in a store, shop, warehouse, building, vehicle, steamboat, vessel or place, such court or justice, if it appears that there is probable cause to believe said complaint to be true, shall issue a search warrant to an officer qualified to serve criminal process, commanding him to search the premises in which it is alleged that such cigarettes are kept or deposited, and to seize such cigarettes and vehicle, and the container or containers, and securely keep such cigarettes, vehicle, container or containers and the records until final action thereon, and to return the warrant with his doings thereon, as soon as may be, to a district court or trial justice having jurisdiction in the place in which such cigarettes, vehicle, container or containers and the records are alleged to be kept or deposited.
The complaint shall particularly designate the building, structure or other place to be searched, the cigarettes, vehicle, container or containers and the records to be seized, the person by whom they are owned, kept or possessed and shall allege that such cigarettes are illegally kept or possessed. The warrant shall allege that probable cause has been shown for the issuing thereof; and the place to be searched, the cigarettes, vehicle, container or containers and the records to be seized, and the person believed to be the owner, possessor or keeper of such cigarettes, vehicle, container or containers and the records, shall be designated therein with the same particularity as in the complaint and the complainant shall be summoned to appear as a witness.
* * *