General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 6C Massachusetts Department of Transportation - Section 44 Functional replacement of real property in public ownership; relocation of utility or utility facility
* * *
  (b) If the division determines it is necessary that a utility or utility facility, underground or otherwise and as defined under federal law, be relocated because of construction of a project which is to be reimbursed federally, in whole or in part, or which is to be paid by the commonwealth, in whole or in part, such facility shall be relocated by the division or by the owner thereof in accordance with an order from the division. Failure to comply with an order from the division shall be subject to enforcement under chapter 81. The division shall reimburse the owner of such utility or utility facility for the cost of relocation subject to the limitations in subsection (e) and in accordance with the following formula: for any utility facility that is to be reimbursed federally, in whole or in part, and for any utility facility that does not qualify for federal reimbursement, the division shall reimburse the owner at least 50 per cent of the costs of relocating the utility facility; in no case shall a utility be reimbursed for any type of betterment; reimbursement is for relocation costs only. For purposes of this section, betterment shall be defined in accordance with the definition that is set forth for that term in the division's policies.
  (c) Any relocation of facilities carried out pursuant to this section which is not performed by employees of the owner shall be subject to sections 26 to 27F, inclusive, of chapter 149.
  (d) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, any utility facility that is required to be relocated because of the construction of a project federally funded under the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1982 and the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987 may be relocated temporarily above ground during the construction of the project.
  (e) A utility relocation shall be eligible for reimbursement pursuant to this section only if it is completed to the satisfaction of the division within target dates established by the division and in accordance with design criteria set forth by the division for the relocation in a manner that facilitates the timely completion of the affected project.
Section:  Previous  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  46  46A  47 48  49  50  51  Next