Section 2. As used in this chapter and in chapters fifteen, sixty-nine and seventy-one, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Adjusted property valuation”, the equalized property valuation of the municipality multiplied by the most recent average annual per capita income for the municipality, divided by the average annual per capita income for the commonwealth for the same period, as reported by the United States bureau of census.
* * *
(e) seventy-six thousandths multiplied by the assumed in-school special education enrollment.
“Foundation teaching staff”, the number of staff allotted within a district’s foundation budget for teaching duties in any fiscal year. The foundation teaching staff, calculated using enrollments as defined in this section, shall be the sum of the following:
(a) the sum of the foundation kindergarten enrollment and the foundation pre-school enrollment divided by forty-four; plus
(b) the foundation elementary enrollment divided by twenty-two; plus
(c) the foundation junior high/middle school enrollment divided by twenty-five; plus
(d) the foundation high school enrollment divided by seventeen; plus
(e) the foundation bilingual enrollment divided by fifteen; plus
(f) the foundation vocational enrollment divided by ten; plus
(g) the assumed in-school special education enrollment divided by eight; plus
(h) three hundredths multiplied by the average number of low-income students attending schools in the district over the preceding two fiscal years.
“Foundation utility and ordinary maintenance expenses”, the amount allotted within a district’s foundation budget for utility and ordinary maintenance costs in any fiscal year. The foundation utility and ordinary maintenance expenses shall be three thousand three hundred dollars multiplied by the sum of:
(a) the sum of the foundation teaching staff and the foundation support staff; plus
(b) the foundation vocational enrollment divided by thirty.
“Foundation vocational staff”, the number of teachers, support staff principals, clerical staff, health care staff and custodial staff assigned to a vocational school or program or an agricultural school allotted within a district’s foundation budget in any fiscal year.
“General revenue sharing aid”, the amount of assistance from the commonwealth to be received by a city or town in a fiscal year from the following local aid programs: (1) payments in lieu of taxes for state-owned lands distributed pursuant to section seventeen of chapter fifty-eight, (2) equity aid as defined in this section, (3) the distribution to cities and towns of the balance of the State Lottery and Gaming Fund in accordance with the provisions of clause (c) of section thirty-five of chapter ten, and (4) additional assistance, so-called, as distributed pursuant to section eighteen E of chapter fifty-eight.
“Gross overburden amounts”, are as follows: for municipalities with an adjusted property valuation per pupil of equal to or less than ninety-five percent of the statewide average, the gross overburden amount shall be one hundred percent of the standard of effort gap. For municipalities with an adjusted property valuation per pupil greater than ninety-five percent of the state average but less than one hundred and twenty percent of the state average, the gross overburden amount shall be the standard of effort gap multiplied by the positive difference between one and ninety-five one hundredths and the ratio of the municipality’s adjusted property valuation per pupil to the amount of the state average adjusted property valuation per pupil. For municipalities with an adjusted property valuation per pupil equal to or greater than one hundred and twenty percent of the state average, the gross overburden amount shall be zero; provided further, that for any municipality in which the average per capita income is below the state average per capita income, the gross overburden amount shall be one hundred percent of the standard of effort gap.
“Gross standard of effort”, for a municipality in fiscal year nineteen hundred and ninety-four shall be ninety-four ten-thousandths times the adjusted property valuation, calculated using the nineteen hundred and ninety-two equalized property valuations as published by the department of revenue. In subsequent fiscal years, the gross standard of effort shall be the gross standard of effort of the previous fiscal year, increased by a percentage equal to the municipal revenue growth factor.
“Local contribution”, the net school spending of a municipality in any fiscal year minus the sum of state school aid and federal impact aid, less equity aid, for that fiscal year as projected by the department of education; provided, however, in any city or town that deferred a portion of its teachers’ salaries in the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and ninety-three or that had its regional school assessment reduced as a result of a deferral of teachers’ salaries in a regional school district in said fiscal year, the local contribution for said fiscal year shall be reduced by the amount of such teachers’ salary deferral and reduced regional school assessment, if any. The department shall publish tables allotting each municipality’s local contribution in fiscal year nineteen hundred and ninety-three amongst the districts to which the municipality belongs.
* * *