General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 7D Massachusetts Office of Information Technology - Section 3 Powers and duties
[Text of section added by 2014, 165, Sec. 22 effective July 1, 2014. See 2014, 165, Sec. 291.]
  Section 3. The office shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out its duties including, but not limited to, the power to:
  (i) establish bureaus and other functional units within the office and hire employees;
  (ii) coordinate and centralize the management and operation of IT functions within state agencies;
  (iii) coordinate with and provide assistance, advice and expertise in connection with business relationships between state agencies and private sector providers of information technology;
  (iv) eliminate, where appropriate, duplication of duties and functions among IT personnel within state agencies;
  (v) monitor trends and advances in information technology resources;
  (vi) oversee and supervise the maintenance of information technology and the initiation of information technology updates or projects for state agencies;
  (vii) initiate procurements of information technology resources for state agencies and enter into agreements or contracts in connection with such procurement on behalf of a state agency or other political subdivision of the commonwealth, if so authorized;
  (viii) maintain a grant information page on the commonwealth's official website;
  (ix) review and approve the information technology budget requests of a state agency and, in consultation with the directors, designate a state agency's IT spending priorities;
  (x) implement standards for product or service specifications, characteristics or performance requirements of IT resources that increase efficiency and improve security and identify opportunities for cost savings within state agencies based on such standardization; and
  (xi) establish special requirements for vendors of IT services to state agencies.
Section:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next