Section 34O. Every person having in force a motor vehicle liability policy or motor vehicle liability bond, as defined in section thirty-four A, shall also maintain in force either property damage liability insurance or a bond providing equivalent coverage. Every insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy or bond shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the poli
* * *
(d) that in determining which repair shops will be listed as described above, the insurer shall consider only the quality and cost of repairs at a particular shop, the quality of the service given the customer, the responsiveness of the shop to customers’ needs, the ability of the shop to perform repairs without undue delay, the geographic convenience of the shop for the insured, cooperation of the shop with pre- and post-repair inspections, and the shop’s compliance with applicable laws and regulations. A repair shop shall be included on the list prepared by the insurer if the shop agrees in writing to comply in full with the plan filed by the insurer and approved by the commissioner. An insurer may strike a shop from the list provided it files a statement with the commissioner specifying the nature of the shop’s failure to comply with the plan. Such plan shall include a fair and adequate procedure for relief for repair shops improperly stricken from such list; and
(e) no employee or agent of an insurer with responsibility for creating, managing or maintaining a list of repair shops as described above shall receive or ask for any payment, gift or other thing of value from any repair shop included, or seeking to be included, in the said list of repair shops, and no repair shop, or employee or owner thereof, shall give, pay or offer to give or pay any money or thing of value to any employee or agent of an insurer with responsibility for creating, managing or maintaining a list of repair shops. No repair shop, or employee, owner or agent thereof, shall give or pay, or offer to give or pay, any thing of value to any person in exchange for being included, or as an inducement to be included, on such a list of repair shops. For purposes of this paragraph, the words “employee”, “owner” and “agent” shall also include any spouse or child of an employee, owner or agent. Violation of the provision of this paragraph may be grounds for revocation or suspension of any certificate of registration or license held under chapter one hundred A or chapter one hundred and seventy-five.
In all instances where the insurer so reinspects the vehicle prior to making payment, the check for payment shall not include a third party “loss payee”.
The insurer or appraiser shall, upon request by either the insured or claimant or the insured’s or claimant’s chosen repair shop, send a copy of the appraisal within three days after the request is made. Failure to so comply shall result in penalties as determined by the board.
No insurer shall refuse to pay a claim under property damage liability insurance solely on the basis that its insured failed to comply with the provision of the policy relating to notice of accident by the insured; provided, that the claimant forwards to the insurer written notice of the accident within thirty days thereof containing information sufficient to identify the insured, the claimant, an itemized statement of the amount of the claim and also reasonably obtainable information with respect to the time, place and circumstances of the accident, the names and addresses of all operators and owners involved and of any available witnesses, and the location where the damage may be inspected by the insurer. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit an insurer so making a payment hereunder from pursuing against its insured whatever remedies or indemnification arise out of its insured’s failure to comply with such policy provisions.
A person making claim against an insured on account of property damage or under clause (a) of limited collision coverage may submit to the insurer a written demand to such insurer for payment of the property damage or limited collision claim containing the information required in the notice of the accident. The insurer shall, within fifteen working days after receipt of such written demand respond in writing setting forth its decision as to whether it accepts the claim, accepts a part of the claim, rejects the claim, or, if applicable, the amount at which it is willing to compromise the claim and the reasons therefor. If such insurer’s decision is unacceptable to the claimant, and in the event the claimant prevails in a legal action wherein he recovers substantially the full amount of the claim, and if the court, after such recovery is determined, determines that the insurer failed to respond or that the insurer’s position as set forth in such response was unreasonable in light of the facts adduced at the trial, the amount of the claim in relation to any offer made in the response by such insurer or in relation to the amount of the damages determined at the trial, questions of liability and fact and any other pertinent matters, then the court may order that a penalty be included in the amount of the judgment not to exceed an amount equal to the determined damages plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
The claimant shall have the right to bring an action for a property damage liability claim or a limited collision claim in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-one of chapter two hundred and eighteen.
* * *