Section 76. (a) The following terms, as used in this section, shall have the following meanings:
“Continuing care”, the furnishing to an individual, other than an individual related by consanguinity or affinity to the person furnishing such care, of board and lodging together with nursing services, medical services or other health related services, regardless of whether or not the lodging and services are provided at the same location, pursuant to a contract effective for the life of the individual or for a period in excess of one year.
* * *
(2) If the unit is not available for occupancy on the date agreed upon in the contract, and the party has not rescinded the contract, the contract shall be automatically canceled, unless the party and the provider agree in writing to extend the occupancy date. If the contract is automatically canceled the party shall, within a reasonable period, receive a refund of all money or property transferred to the provider plus a reasonable inconvenience fee, if set out in the contract, not to exceed one per cent of the amount of the entrance fee.
(3) If a resident dies before occupying a living unit in the facility, the contract is automatically canceled and the legal representative of the resident shall receive a refund of all money or property transferred to the provider, less (a) those costs specifically incurred by the provider or facility at the request of the resident and described in the contract or an addendum thereto signed by the resident; and (b) a reasonable service charge, if set out in the contract, not to exceed one per cent of the entrance fee.
(4) The entrance fee minus no more than one per cent for each month of occupancy shall be refunded to the resident when the resident leaves the facility or dies.
(5) The services provided or proposed to be provided under contracts for continuing care at the facility, including the extent to which medical care is furnished, and specifying those services which are included in the basic contract and those made available at or by the facility at extra charge.
(6) A description of all fees required of residents, including the entrance fee and periodic charges, if any. The description shall include: (i) a statement of the fees that will be charged if the resident marries while at the facility, and a statement of the terms concerning the entry of a spouse to the facility and the consequences if the spouse does not meet the requirement for entry, (ii) the circumstances under which the resident will be permitted to remain in the facility in the event of possible financial difficulties of a resident, (iii) the conditions under which a living unit occupied by a resident may be made available by the facility to a different or new resident other than on the death of the original resident and (iv) the manner by which the provider may adjust periodic charges or other recurring fees and the limitations on such adjustments, if any. If the facility is already in operation, or if the provider or manager operates one or more similar facilities within the commonwealth, there shall be included tables showing the frequency and average dollar amount of each increase in periodic rates at each such facility for the previous five years or such shorter period as the facility may have been operated by the provider or manager.
(7) The health and financial conditions required for an individual to be accepted as a resident and to continue as a resident once accepted, including the effect of any change in the health or financial condition of a person between the date of entering a contract for continuing care and the date of initial occupancy of a living unit by that person.
(8) The provisions that have been made or will be made, if any, to provide reserve funding or security to enable the provider to fully perform its obligations under contracts to provide continuing care at the facility, including the establishment of escrow accounts, trusts or reserve funds, together with the manner in which such funds will be invested and the names and experience of persons who will make the investment decisions.
Any contract drawn in violation of this section may be rescinded by the resident and the resident shall be entitled to a full refund of the entrance fee.
(d) For the purpose of this subsection, “marketing” shall include but not be limited to establishment of a waiting list, acceptance of money, property or other consideration or distribution of marketing brochures by the provider. Any provider intending to market or develop continuing care pursuant to a contract which would require prepayment for some or all of the covered long-term care services or intending to market or develop additional units of such continuing care shall forward a copy of the following information to the executive office of elder affairs within thirty days following the implementation of marketing of the continuing care facility:
(1) the disclosure statement required under subsection (b) to be delivered to the persons with whom the contract for continuing care is to be entered;
(2) the contracts for continuing care to be entered into by the provider under subsection (c) with a person who will occupy a living unit in a continuing care facility; and
(3) any available advertising or promotional material to be used in conjunction with such marketing effort.
* * *