Section 76. (a) The following terms, as used in this section, shall have the following meanings:
“Continuing care”, the furnishing to an individual, other than an individual related by consanguinity or affinity to the person furnishing such care, of board and lodging together with nursing services, medical services or other health related services, regardless of whether or not the lodging and services are provided at the same location, pursuant to a contract effective for the life of the individual or for a period in excess of one year.
* * *
Such provider shall forward a copy of the building permit for such continuing care facility to said executive office of elder affairs within thirty days after its issuance by the city or town wherein such facility shall be located.
(e) A provider providing continuing care on the effective date of this statute under a contract which would require prepayment for some or all of the covered long-term care services shall, within thirty days after such effective date, forward a copy of the following information to the executive office of elder affairs:
(1) the disclosure statement required under subsection (b) to be delivered to the persons with whom the contract for continuing care shall be entered;
(2) the contract for continuing care to be entered into by the provider under subsection (c) with a person who will occupy a living unit in any such continuing care facility;
(3) any available advertising or promotional material to be used in conjunction with such marketing effort; and
(4) a copy of the building permit for such continuing care facility.
Any such provider shall forward a copy of any changes in the information required to be provided within thirty days after the provider’s utilization of such materials with prospective residents or residents of the continuing care facility. A provider intending to market or develop additional units of continuing care who has filed such information with said executive office of elder affairs pursuant to a previous marketing effort on the same units shall not be required to refile unless there has been a change in the information submitted. Said executive office of elder affairs shall make such information available to the public in a manner which shall allow residents and prospective residents to make informed choices regarding the selection of a provider, packages of services and coverage and care alternatives.
Notwithstanding the remedy set forth in subsection (c), violation of the provisions of this section by a facility shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under the provisions of chapter ninety-three A.
(f) Residents may:
(1) establish a residents association and elect the officers of the residents association;
(2) receive, upon request, a current copy of the facility’s disclosure statement as described in subsection (b), and providers shall, upon request, make a reasonable effort to explain the terms and information contained within the disclosure document; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to modify the contractual rights of residents or providers and providers may make reasonable provisions for the form and manner in which such requests shall be submitted;
(3) submit comments to providers on matters that may affect the health and welfare of residents and affecting the future of the facility, including but not limited to, the facility’s size and ownership and the provider’s financial health; provided, that providers may make reasonable provisions for the form and manner in which such comments shall be submitted; and provided further, that, to the maximum extent feasible, providers shall seek comment from residents when designing or adopting policies that significantly affect the future of the facility;
(4) receive, upon request, information regarding any major construction, modification, expansion or renovation of the facility, including information on cost estimates, funding, financing, projected income, schedule and impacts on the existing facility; provided, that providers may make reasonable provisions for the form and manner in which such requests shall be submitted; and
(5) receive, upon request, information regarding the purpose and intended funding of all financial reserves kept by the provider; provided, that providers may make reasonable provisions for the form and manner in which such requests may be submitted.
(g) Providers shall, to the maximum extent practicable:
(1) offer a reasonable explanation of any adjustments in monthly fees and other major fees paid by residents;
(2) inform residents of matters that may affect the health and welfare of residents and affecting the future of the facility, including but not limited to, the facility’s size and ownership and the provider’s financial health; provided, that on such matters, providers shall facilitate communications between residents and management and between residents and boards or owners, which may include residents’ representation on the provider’s managing body, but need not depend solely on board representation; and
(3) make use of applicable standards and practices to maintain and project each facility’s operational and financial viability, and, upon request, give that information regarding such standards and practices used by providers to the residents; provided, that providers may make reasonable provisions for the form and manner in which such requests shall be submitted.