Section 76. (a) The following terms, as used in this section, shall have the following meanings:
“Continuing care”, the furnishing to an individual, other than an individual related by consanguinity or affinity to the person furnishing such care, of board and lodging together with nursing services, medical services or other health related services, regardless of whether or not the lodging and services are provided at the same location, pursuant to a contract effective for the life of the individual or for a period in excess of one year.
“Entrance fee”, an initial or deferred transfer to a provider of a sum of money or other property made or promised to be made as full or partial consideration for acceptance of a specified individual as a resident in a facility. No part of any fee payable on a periodic basis for board, lodging, medical or other health related services rendered by the provider to a resident shall be considered as constituting an entrance fee. No application charge or other sum payable in addition to such periodic fees, which does not exceed four times such periodic fees, shall be considered as constituting an entrance fee.
“Facility”, the place or places in which a person undertakes to provide continuing care to an individual.
“Living unit”, a room, apartment, cottage or other area within a facility set aside for the exclusive use or control of one or more identified individuals.
“Long term care services”, a combination of nursing home care, in-home nursing care, assisted living services, independent living services, home health care, personal care, homemaking, case management or comparable services designed to enable a functionally impaired resident to maintain himself and his living unit, as safely and comfortably as is reasonably possible in a continuing care setting as defined herein. For the purposes of this chapter, the term “long term care services” shall also be construed to include necessary or medically necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or custodial care.
“Provider”, a person undertaking to provide continuing care in a facility that charges an entrance fee.
“Resident”, an individual entitled to receive continuing care in a facility.
“Residents association”, an organization formed by the residents of a facility to represent the residents’ interests before providers and to promote and provide for the general welfare of residents.
(b) At the time of or prior to the execution of a contract to provide continuing care, or at the time of or prior to the transfer of any money or other property to a provider by or on behalf of a prospective resident, whichever shall first occur, the provider shall deliver a disclosure statement to the person with whom the contract is to be entered into, the text of which shall contain, to the extent not clearly and completely set forth in the contract for continuing care attached as an exhibit thereto, at least the following information:
(1) The name and business address of the provider and a statement of whether the provider is a partnership, corporation, or other type of legal entity.
(2) The names of the officers, directors, trustees, or managing or general partners of the provider and a description of each such person’s occupation with the provider.
(3) A description of the business experience of the provider in the operation or management of similar facilities and of the manager of the facility if the facility will be managed on a day-to-day basis by an organization other than the provider.
(4) A statement as to whether or not the provider is, or is affiliated with, a religious, charitable or other nonprofit organization; the extent of the affiliation, if any, the extent to which the affiliate organization will be responsible for the financial and contract obligations of the provider, and the provision of the federal Internal Revenue Code, if any, under which the provider or affiliate is exempt from the payment of income tax.
(5) The location and description of the physical property or properties of the facility, existing or proposed; and to the extent proposed, the estimated completion date or dates, whether or not construction has begun and the contingencies subject to which construction may be deferred.
(6) Certified financial statements of the provider, including (a) a balance sheet as of the end of the most recent fiscal year and (b) income statements for the three most recent fiscal years of the provider or such shorter period of time as the provider shall have been in existence. If the provider’s fiscal year ended more than ninety days prior to the date the application is filed, interim financial statements as of a date not more than ninety days prior to such filing shall be included, but need not be certified.
* * *