Section 32H. A prosecution commenced under paragraph (b) of section thirty-two, paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of section thirty-two A, paragraph (b) of section thirty-two B, sections thirty-two E thirty-two F and thirty-two J shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding, and the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of violating any provision of said sections shall not be reduced to less than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as established in said section, nor shall any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon any person be suspended or reduced until such person shall have served said mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
[ Second paragraph effective until September 18, 2013. For text effective September 18, 2013, see below.]
A person convicted of violating said sections shall not, until he shall have served the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment established in said sections, be eligible for probation, furlough, work release or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct under sections 129C and 129D of chapter 127, nor shall he be eligible for parole except as authorized pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 32, subsection (e) of section 32A, subsection (c) of section 32B, subsection (d) of section 32E, or section 32J; provided, however, that the commissioner of correction, on the recommendation of the warden, superintendent or other person in charge of the correctional institution, or a sheriff, on the recommendation of the administrator of a county correctional institution, may grant to said offender a temporary release, subject to the rules and regulations of the institution and under the direction, control and supervision of the officers thereof, for the following purposes: (1) to attend the funeral of a relative, to visit a critically ill relative, to obtain emergency medical or psychiatric services unavailable at said institution; (2) to participate in education, training, or employment programs established under section 48 of chapter 127; (3) to participate in a program to provide services under section 49B or 49C of chapter 127; or (4) to engage in employment under a work release program under sections 49, 49A, 86F or 86G of chapter 127. Section 87 of chapter 276 shall not apply to any person, 17 years of age or older, charged with a violation of said sections, or to any child between age 14 and 17, so charged by indictment under section 54 of chapter 119.
[ Second paragraph as amended by 2013, 84, Sec. 4 effective September 18, 2013. See 2013, 84, Sec. 34. For text effective until September 18, 2013, see above.]
A person convicted of violating said sections shall not, until he shall have served the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment established in said sections, be eligible for probation, furlough, work release or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct under sections 129C and 129D of chapter 127, nor shall he be eligible for parole except as authorized pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 32, subsection (e) of section 32A, subsection (c) of section 32B, subsection (d) of section 32E, or section 32J; provided, however, that the commissioner of correction, on the recommendation of the warden, superintendent or other person in charge of the correctional institution, or a sheriff, on the recommendation of the administrator of a county correctional institution, may grant to said offender a temporary release, subject to the rules and regulations of the institution and under the direction, control and supervision of the officers thereof, for the following purposes: (1) to attend the funeral of a relative, to visit a critically ill relative, to obtain emergency medical or psychiatric services unavailable at said institution; (2) to participate in education, training, or employment programs established under section 48 of chapter 127; (3) to participate in a program to provide services under section 49B or 49C of chapter 127; or (4) to engage in employment under a work release program under sections 49, 49A, 86F or 86G of chapter 127. Section 87 of chapter 276 shall not apply to any person, 18 years of age or older, charged with a violation of said sections, or to any child between age 14 and 18, so charged by indictment under section 54 of chapter 119.