Michigan Compiled Laws Article VI § 13 Circuit Courts; Jurisdiction, Writs, Supervisory Control Over Inferior Courts.
§ 13 Circuit courts; jurisdiction, writs, supervisory control over inferior courts.
Sec. 13.
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 13, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VII, § 10.