Michigan Compiled Laws § 125.2654 Resolution By Governing Body; Adoption; Notice; Public Hearing; Proceedings Establishing Authority; Presumption Of Validity; Exercise As Essential Governmental Function; Implementation Or Modification Of Plan.
125.2654 Resolution by governing body; adoption; notice; public hearing; proceedings establishing authority; presumption of validity; exercise as essential governmental function; implementation or modification of plan.
Sec. 4.
(1) A governing body may declare by resolution adopted by a majority of its members elected and serving its intention to create and provide for the operation of an authority.
(2) In the resolution of intent, the governing body shall set a date for holding a public hearing on the adoption of a proposed resolution creating the authority. The notice of the public hearing shall state the date, time, and place of the hearing. At that hearing, a citizen, taxpayer, official from a taxing jurisdiction whose millage may be subject to capture under a brownfield plan, or property owner of the municipality has the right to be heard in regard to the establishment of the authority.
(3) Not more than 30 days after the public hearing, if the governing body intends to proceed with the establishment of the authority, the governing body shall adopt, by majority vote of its members elected and serving, a resolution establishing the authority. The adoption of the resolution is subject to all applicable statutory or charter provisions with respect to the approval or disapproval by the chief executive or other officer of the municipality and the adoption of a resolution over his or her veto. This resolution shall be filed with the secretary of state promptly after its adoption.
(4) The proceedings establishing an authority shall be presumptively valid unless contested in a court of competent jurisdiction within 60 days after the filing of the resolution with the secretary of state.
(5) The exercise by an authority of the powers conferred by this act shall be considered to be an essential governmental function and benefit to, and a legitimate public purpose of, the state, the authority, and the municipality or units.
(6) If the board implements or modifies a brownfield plan that contains a qualified facility, the governing body shall mail notice of that implementation or modification to each taxing jurisdiction that levies ad valorem property taxes in the municipality. Not more than 60 days after receipt of that notice, the governing body of a taxing jurisdiction levying ad valorem property taxes that would otherwise be subject to capture may exempt its taxes from capture by adopting a resolution to that effect and filing a copy with the clerk of the municipality in which the qualified facility is located. The resolution takes effect when filed with that clerk and remains effective until a copy of a resolution rescinding that resolution is filed with that clerk.
History: 1996, Act 381, Eff. Sept. 16, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2000 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 502, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012