Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.643a Referendums; Questions Submitted To Electors; Form.
168.643a Referendums; questions submitted to electors; form.
Sec. 643a.
A question submitted to the electors of this state or the electors of a subdivision of this state shall, to the extent that it will not confuse the electorate, be worded so that a “yes” vote will be a vote in favor of the subject matter of the proposal or issue and a “no” vote will be a vote against the subject matter of the proposal or issue. The question shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise. The question shall be clearly written using words that have a common everyday meaning to the general public. The language used shall not create prejudice for or against the issue or proposal.
History: Add. 1969, Act 152, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 152, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995
Popular Name: Election Code