Michigan Compiled Laws § 169.241 Single Contribution Of .00 Or Expenditure Of .00; Written Instrument; Anonymous Contribution; Contribution In Name Of Another; Violations; Penalties.
169.241 Single contribution of $20.00 or expenditure of $50.00; written instrument; anonymous contribution; contribution in name of another; violations; penalties.
Sec. 41.
(1) A person shall not make or accept a single contribution of more than $20.00 in cash or make or accept a single expenditure of more than $50.00 in cash. Contributions of more than $20.00 and expenditures of more than $50.00, other than an in-kind contribution or expenditure, shall be made by written instrument containing the names of the payor and the payee.
(2) A person shall not accept or expend an anonymous contribution. An anonymous contribution received by a person shall not be deposited but shall be given to a tax exempt charitable organization. The charitable organization receiving the contribution shall provide the person with a receipt. The receipt shall be retained by an appropriate committee pursuant to section 22.
(3) A contribution shall not be made, directly or indirectly, by any person in a name other than the name by which that person is identified for legal purposes.
(4) A person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, if the person is an individual, by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both, or, if the person is other than an individual, by a fine of not more than $10,000.00.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1978 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 117, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 237, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000