Michigan Compiled Laws § 205.428 Personal Liability For Payment Of Tax; Penalty; Duties Of Manufacturer's Representative; Violations As Felony; Violations As Misdemeanor; Enforcement; Exception; Additional Violations.
205.428 Personal liability for payment of tax; penalty; duties of manufacturer's representative; violations as felony; violations as misdemeanor; enforcement; exception; additional violations.
Sec. 8.
(1) A person, other than a licensee, who is in control or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to this act, who after August 31, 1998 is in control or in possession of an individual package of cigarettes without a stamp in violation of this act, or who offers to sell or does sell a tobacco product to another for purposes of resale without being licensed to do so under this act, shall be personally liable for the tax imposed by this act, plus a penalty of 500% of the amount of tax due under this act.
(2) The department may permit a representative of a licensed manufacturer of tobacco products whose duties require travel in this state to transport up to 138,000 cigarettes, of which not more than 36,000 cigarettes may bear no tax indicia or the tax indicia of another state. All 138,000 cigarettes must bear the stamp approved by the department or the tax indicia of another state, if any. The total value of tobacco products, excluding cigarettes, carried by a representative shall not exceed a wholesale value of $5,000.00. A manufacturer shall notify the department of the manufacturer's representatives that it currently employs who carry cigarettes or tobacco products other than cigarettes in performing work duties in this state. The manufacturer shall maintain a record of each transaction by the manufacturer's representative for a period of 4 years immediately following the transaction and shall produce the records upon request of the state treasurer or the state treasurer's authorized agent. Each record shall identify the quantity and identity of the tobacco products, detail whether exchanged, received, removed, or otherwise disposed of and the identity of the retailer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, or unclassified acquirer involved. The representative of the manufacturer shall provide a copy of the record to the retailer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, or unclassified acquirer at the time of the exchange or disposal. The retailer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, or unclassified acquirer shall retain the copy of the record in the same place and for the same time period as other records required by this section. A representative shall not exchange, or otherwise dispose of, within this state tobacco products bearing the tax indicia of another state or receive tobacco products bearing the tax indicia of another state from retailers located within this state. A representative who sells, exchanges, or otherwise disposes of cigarettes or tobacco products other than cigarettes that do not bear the stamp or other marking required by the department or sells,
* * *