Michigan Compiled Laws § 208.1505 Annual Or Final Return; Date Of Filing; Extension.
***** 208.1505 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 39 OF 2011 EFFECTIVE WHEN CONDITIONS APPLIED BY ENACTING SECTION 1 OF ACT 39 OF 2011 ARE MET: See enacting section 1 of Act 39 of 2011 *****
208.1505 Annual or final return; date of filing; extension.
Sec. 505.
(1) An annual or final return shall be filed with the department in the form and content prescribed by the department by the last day of the fourth month after the end of the taxpayer's tax year. Any final liability shall be remitted by the last day of the fourth month after the end of the taxpayer's tax year. A taxpayer, other than a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A or 2B, whose apportioned or allocated gross receipts are less than $350,000.00 does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this act.
(2) If a taxpayer has apportioned or allocated gross receipts for a tax year of less than 12 months, the amount in subsection (1) shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of months in the tax year and the denominator of which is 12.
(3) The department, upon application of the taxpayer and for good cause shown, may extend the date for filing the annual return. Interest at the rate under section 23(2) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.23, shall be added to the amount of the tax unpaid for the period of the extension. The treasurer shall require with the application payment of the estimated tax liability unpaid for the tax period covered by the extension.
(4) If a taxpayer is granted an extension of time within which to file the federal income tax return for any tax year, the filing of a copy of the request for extension together with a tentative return and payment of an estimated tax with the department by the due date provided in subsection (1) shall automatically extend the due date for the filing of an annual or final return under this act until the last day of the eighth month following the original due date of the return. Interest at the rate under section 23(2) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.23, shall be added to the amount of the tax unpaid for the period of the extension.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 1 of Act 39 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. The Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, is repealed effective on the date that the secretary of state receives a written notice from the department of treasury that the last certificated credit or any carryforward from that certificated credit has been claimed."Enacting section 1 of Act 305 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is curative and intended to clarify the original intent of 2007 PA 36. This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied on and after January 1, 2008."
Popular Name: MBT