Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.78i. Amended Identification Of Owners Of Property Interest; Title Search; Personal Visit To Determine Occupancy; Publication Of Notice; Sources Of Identification; Notice Provisions; Prohibited Assertions If Failure To Redeem Property; Noncompliance; “authorized Representative” Defined; Applicability Of Other Requirements.
* * *
211.78i.amended Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; “authorized representative” defined; applicability of other requirements.
Sec. 78i.
(1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act.
(2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, and to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing. If after conducting the search of records under subsection (1) the foreclosing governmental unit is unable to determine an address reasonably calculated to inform a person with an interest in a forfeited property, or if the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a deficiency in notice under subsection (4), the following shall be considered reasonable steps by the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative to ascertain the address of a person entitled to notice under this section or to ascertain an address necessary to correct the deficiency in notice under subsection (4):
(a) For an individual, a search of the records of the probate court for the county in which the property is located.
* * *
the personal visit to each parcel of property under this subsection on behalf of this state.
(4) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
(5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify the owner of a property interest under subsection (2), the notice shall be made by publication as provided in this subsection and section 78s. A notice shall be inserted for 2 successive weeks, once each week, in a notice publication circulated in the county in which the property is located. This notice shall be instead of notice under subsection (2). If a notice publication is not circulated in the county in which the property is located, the foreclosing governmental unit shall insert the notice in a notice publication circulated in an adjoining county. In addition to provision of notice in a notice publication, the foreclosing governmental unit may also post the notice under this subsection for not less than 14 days on a website, including, but not limited to, a website maintained by the foreclosing governmental unit.
(6) The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k if that owner's interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate required under section 78g(2):
(a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
(b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
(c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
(d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
(7) The notice required under subsections (2) and (3) shall include all of the following:
(a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
(b) A statement that the person notified may lose his or her interest in the property as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street address of the property, if available.
* * *