Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.78i. Amended Identification Of Owners Of Property Interest; Title Search; Personal Visit To Determine Occupancy; Publication Of Notice; Sources Of Identification; Notice Provisions; Prohibited Assertions If Failure To Redeem Property; Noncompliance; “authorized Representative” Defined; Applicability Of Other Requirements.
* * *
(i) The interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
(ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
(9) The owner of a property interest who has been properly served with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and who failed to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
(a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(10) The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.
(11) As used in this section, "authorized representative" includes all of the following:
(a) A title insurance company or agent licensed to conduct business in this state.
(b) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state.
(c) A person accredited in land title search procedures by a nationally recognized organization in the field of land title searching.
(d) A person with demonstrated experience searching land title records, as determined by the foreclosing governmental unit.
(12) The provisions of this section relating to notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k are exclusive and exhaustive. Other requirements relating to notice or proof of service under other law, rule, or legal requirement are not applicable to notice and proof of service under this section.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 611, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 190, Eff. Feb. 14, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Enacting sections 1 and 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provide:“Enacting section 1. Section 78i(12) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i, as added by this amendatory act and section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act are curative and are intended to express the original intent of the legislature concerning the application of 1999 PA 123, section 78i of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i, as amended by 2001 PA 101 and section 78k of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, as amended by 2001 PA 94.“Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.”For transfer of certain powers and duties relating to collection of delinquent taxes and forfeiture, foreclosure, and disposition of tax-delinquent or tax-reverted property from department of natural resources to department of treasury by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2004-1, compiled at MCL 211.281.Enacting section 1 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 78i and 78k of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i and 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act apply only to property foreclosed by a judgment of foreclosure entered pursuant to section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, after the effective date of this amendatory act."Enacting section 5 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 5. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587."
Popular Name: Act 206