Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.78i. Amended Identification Of Owners Of Property Interest; Title Search; Personal Visit To Determine Occupancy; Publication Of Notice; Sources Of Identification; Notice Provisions; Prohibited Assertions If Failure To Redeem Property; Noncompliance; “authorized Representative” Defined; Applicability Of Other Requirements.
***** 211.78i.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 14, 2016 *****
211.78i.amended Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; “authorized representative” defined; applicability of other requirements.
Sec. 78i.
(1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act.
(2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, and to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing. If after conducting the search of records under subsection (1) the foreclosing governmental unit is unable to determine an address reasonably calculated to inform a person with an interest in a forfeited property, or if the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a deficiency in notice under subsection (4), the following shall be considered reasonable steps by the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative to ascertain the address of a person entitled to notice under this section or to ascertain an address necessary to correct the deficiency in notice under subsection (4):
(a) For an individual, a search of the records of the probate court for the county in which the property is located.
(b) For an individual, a search of the qualified voter file established under section 509o of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.509o, which is authorized by this subdivision.
* * *