Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.78i. Amended Identification Of Owners Of Property Interest; Title Search; Personal Visit To Determine Occupancy; Publication Of Notice; Sources Of Identification; Notice Provisions; Prohibited Assertions If Failure To Redeem Property; Noncompliance; “authorized Representative” Defined; Applicability Of Other Requirements.
* * *
(d) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is not able to personally meet with the occupant, the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall place the notice in a conspicuous manner on the property and shall also place in a conspicuous manner on the property a notice that explains, in plain English, that the property will be foreclosed unless forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, the time within which forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist the occupant to avoid loss of the property. If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit within a county, the department of treasury shall perform the personal visit to each parcel of property under this subsection on behalf of this state.
(4) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
(5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify the owner of a property interest under subsection (2), the notice shall be made by publication as provided in this subsection and section 78s. A notice shall be inserted for 2 successive weeks, once each week, in a notice publication circulated in the county in which the property is located. This notice shall be instead of notice under subsection (2). If a notice publication is not circulated in the county in which the property is located, the foreclosing governmental unit shall insert the notice in a notice publication circulated in an adjoining county. In addition to provision of notice in a notice publication, the foreclosing governmental unit may also post the notice under this subsection for not less than 14 days on a website, including, but not limited to, a website maintained by the foreclosing governmental unit.
(6) The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k if that owner's interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate required under section 78g(2):
(a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
(b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
(c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
(d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
(7) The notice required under subsections (2) and (3) shall include all of the following:
(a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
(b) A statement that the person notified may lose his or her interest in the property as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
* * *
(i) The interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
(ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
(9) The owner of a property interest who has been properly served with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and who failed to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
(a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(10) The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.
(11) As used in this section, "authorized representative" includes all of the following:
(a) A title insurance company or agent licensed to conduct business in this state.
(b) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state.
(c) A person accredited in land title search procedures by a nationally recognized organization in the field of land title searching.
(d) A person with demonstrated experience searching land title records, as determined by the foreclosing governmental unit.
(12) The provisions of this section relating to notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k are exclusive and exhaustive. Other requirements relating to notice or proof of service under other law, rule, or legal requirement are not applicable to notice and proof of service under this section.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 611, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 190, Eff. Feb. 14, 2016
* * *