Michigan Compiled Laws 206-1893-real-estate-exemptions. Real Estate Exemptions. (211.7...211.7ww)
- Section 211.7u Principal Residence Of Persons In Poverty; Exemption From Taxation; Applicability Of Section To Property Of Corporation; Eligibility For Exemption; Application; Policy And Guidelines To Be Used By Local Assessing Unit; Duties Of Board Of Review; Appeal Of Property Assessment; “principal Residence” Defined.
(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to...