Michigan Compiled Laws 206-1893-real-estate-exemptions. Real Estate Exemptions. (211.7...211.7ww)
- Section 211.7b Exemption Of Real Property Used And Owned As Homestead By Disabled Veteran Or Individual Described In Subsection (2); Filing And Inspection Of Affidavit; Cancellation Of Taxes; Local Taxing Unit To Bear Loss; Death Of Disabled Veteran; Continuation Of Exemption In Favor Of Unremarried Surviving Spouse; "Disabled Veteran" Defined.
(1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States...