Michigan Compiled Laws § 24.245a Joint Committee On Administrative Rules; Review; Filing Notice Of Objection; Effect; Actions By Legislature; Filing Of Rule By Office Of Regulatory Reinvention; Effective Date Of Rule; Withdrawal And Resubmission Of Rule; Tolling;
* * *
(4) The notice of objection filed under subsection (3) stays the ability of the office of regulatory reinvention to file the rule with the secretary of state until the earlier of the following:
(a) Fifteen session days after the notice of objection is filed under subsection (3).
(b) The date of the rescission of the issuance of the notice of objection, approved by a concurrent majority of the committee members. The committee may meet to rescind the issuance of the notice of objection under this subdivision. If the committee rescinds the issuance of a notice of objection under this subdivision, the clerk of the committee shall promptly notify the office of regulatory reinvention by electronic transmission of the recission.
(5) If the legislation introduced under subsection (3) is defeated in either house and if the vote by which the legislation failed to pass is not reconsidered in compliance with the rules of that house, or if legislation introduced under subsection (3) is not adopted by both houses within the time period specified in subsection (4), the office of regulatory reinvention may file the rule with the secretary of state. The rule takes effect immediately upon its filing with the secretary of state unless a later date is specified within the rule.
(6) If the legislation introduced under subsection (3) is enacted by the legislature and presented to the governor within the 15-session-day period, the rule does not take effect unless the legislation is vetoed by the governor as provided by law. If the governor vetoes the legislation, the office of regulatory reinvention may file the rule with the secretary of state immediately. The rule takes effect 7 days after the date of its filing with the secretary of state unless a later effective date is indicated within the rule.
(7) An agency may withdraw a proposed rule under the following conditions:
(a) With permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is granted, the 15-session-day time period described in subsection (1) is tolled until the rule is resubmitted, except that the committee shall have at least 6 session days after resubmission to consider the resubmitted rule.
(b) Without permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is not granted, a new and untolled 15-session-day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to the committee for consideration.
(8) Subsections (1) to (5) do not apply to rules adopted under sections 33, 44, and 48.
(9) An agency shall withdraw any rule pending before the committee at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an even-numbered year and resubmit that rule. A new and untolled 15-session-day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to the committee for consideration.
(10) As used in this section only, "session day" means a day in which both the house of representatives and the senate convene in session and a quorum is recorded.
History: Add. 1999, Act 262, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 23, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 491, Eff. Jan. 12, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 245, Imd. Eff. Dec. 8, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 491 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to rules transmitted to the joint committee on administrative rules on or after January 12, 2005. Rules transmitted to the joint committee on administrative rules before January 12, 2005, shall be processed according to the act as it existed before January 12, 2005."
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA