Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.323 Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Or Restriction Of License Vehicle Group Designation Or Indorsement; Final Determination; Petition For Review Of Determination; Order Setting Cause For Hearing; Service Of Order, Petition, And Affidavits On Secretary Of State's Office; Testimony And Examination; Order Affirming, Modifying, Or Setting Aside Restriction, Suspension, Or Denial.
257.323 Denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of license vehicle group designation or indorsement; final determination; petition for review of determination; order setting cause for hearing; service of order, petition, and affidavits on secretary of state's office; testimony and examination; order affirming, modifying, or setting aside restriction, suspension, or denial.
Sec. 323.
(1) A person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying the person an operator's or chauffeur's license, a vehicle group designation, or an indorsement on a license or revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator's or chauffeur's license, vehicle group designation, or an indorsement may petition for a review of the determination in the circuit court in the county where the person was arrested if the denial or suspension was imposed pursuant to section 625f or pursuant to the order of a trial court under section 328 or, in all other cases, in the circuit court in the person's county of residence. The person shall file the petition within 63 days after the determination is made except that for good cause shown the court may allow the person to file petition within 182 days after the determination is made. As provided in section 625f, a peace officer aggrieved by a determination of a hearing officer in favor of a person who requested a hearing under section 625f may, with the prosecuting attorney's consent, petition for review of the determination in the circuit court in the county where the arrest was made. The peace officer shall file the petition within 63 days after the determination is made except that for good cause shown the court may allow the peace officer to file the petition within 182 days after the determination is made.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the circuit court shall enter an order setting the cause for hearing for a day certain not more than 63 days after the order's date. The order, a copy of the petition that includes the person's full name, current address, birth date, and driver's license number, and all supporting affidavits shall be served on the secretary of state's office in Lansing not less than 20 days before the date set for the hearing. If the person is seeking a review of the record prepared pursuant to section 322 or section 625f, the service upon the secretary of state shall be made not less than 50 days before the date set for the hearing.
* * *