Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.323 Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Or Restriction Of License Vehicle Group Designation Or Indorsement; Final Determination; Petition For Review Of Determination; Order Setting Cause For Hearing; Service Of Order, Petition, And Affidavits On Secretary Of State's Office; Testimony And Examination; Order Affirming, Modifying, Or Setting Aside Restriction, Suspension, Or Denial.
* * *
(3) The court may take testimony and examine all the facts and circumstances relating to the denial, suspension, or restriction of the person's license under sections 303(1)(d), 320, or 904(10) or (11), a licensing action under section 310d, or a suspension for a first violation under section 625f. The court may affirm, modify, or set aside the restriction, suspension, or denial, except the court shall not order the secretary of state to issue a restricted or unrestricted chauffeur's license that would permit the person to drive a commercial motor vehicle that hauls a hazardous material. The court shall enter the order and the petitioner shall file a certified copy of the order with the secretary of state's office in Lansing within 7 days after entry of the order.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared pursuant to section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and shall not grant restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state's determination only if the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.
(b) In excess of the secretary of state's statutory authority or jurisdiction.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.
(d) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 120, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 113, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 57, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 449, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 346, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Nov. 6, 2001
* * *