Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.625c Consent To Chemical Tests; Persons Not Considered To Have Given Consent To Withdrawal Of Blood; Administration Of Tests; Definitions.
257.625c Consent to chemical tests; persons not considered to have given consent to withdrawal of blood; administration of tests; definitions.
Sec. 625c.
(1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances:
(a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m.
(b) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 601d, section 626(3) or (4), or manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625.
(2) A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician is not considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.
(3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
(b) "Intoxicating substance" means that term as defined in section 625.
History: Add. 1967, Act 253, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 515, Eff. Apr. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 95, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 211, Eff. Nov. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 350, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 30, 2003 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 463, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 315, Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 310 of 1982 provides: “All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this amendatory act takes effect are saved and may be consummated according to the law in force when they are commenced. This amendatory act shall not be construed to affect any prosecution pending or initiated before the effective date of this amendatory act, or initiated after the effective date of this amendatory act for an offense committed before that effective date.”