Michigan Compiled Laws § 28.425a Elimination Of County Concealed Weapon Licensing Boards; Pending Applications; Validity And Duration Of Concealed Pistol License Issued Before December 1, 2015; Duties Of County Clerk; Verification By State Police; Applicant Issued Personal Protection Order; Emergency License; Requirements; Notice Of Statutory Disqualification; Surrender Of Emergency License; Compilation Of Firearms Laws By Legislative Service Bureau; Distribution; Statement.
* * *
complete a pistol training course under section 5j and apply for a license under section 5b. A county sheriff who makes a determination under this section, performs a criminal record check, and takes the applicant's fingerprints may charge a fee not to exceed $15.00. A county clerk may charge a fee not to exceed $10.00 for printing an emergency license. A county clerk shall deposit a fee collected by the county clerk under this subsection in the concealed pistol licensing fund of that county created in section 5x. An emergency license is unrestricted and is valid for 45 days or until the county clerk issues a license or a notice of statutory disqualification, whichever occurs first. Except as otherwise provided in this act, an emergency license is, for all other purposes of this act, a license to carry a concealed pistol. The county clerk shall include an indication on the license if an individual is exempt from the prohibitions against carrying a concealed pistol on premises described in section 5o if the applicant provides acceptable proof that he or she qualifies for that exemption. An individual shall not obtain more than 1 emergency license in any 5-year period. If a county clerk issues a notice of statutory disqualification to an applicant who received an emergency license under this section, the applicant shall immediately surrender the emergency license to the county clerk by mail or in person if that emergency license has not expired. An individual who fails to surrender a license as required by this subsection after he or she is notified of a statutory disqualification is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(5) The legislative service bureau shall compile the firearms laws of this state, including laws that apply to carrying a concealed pistol, and shall provide copies of the compilation in an electronic format to the department of state police. The department of state police shall provide a copy of the compiled laws to each county clerk in this state. The department of state police shall also provide forms to appeal any notice of statutory disqualification, or suspension or revocation of a license under this act. The department of state police shall distribute copies of the compilation and forms required under this subsection in an electronic format to each county clerk. The county clerk shall distribute a copy of the compilation and forms at no charge to each individual who applies for a license to carry a concealed pistol at the time the application is submitted. The county clerk shall require the applicant to sign a written statement acknowledging that he or she has received a copy of the compilation and forms provided under this subsection. An individual is not eligible to receive a license to carry a concealed pistol until he or she has signed the statement.
History: Add. 2000, Act 381, Eff. July 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 3, Eff. Dec. 1, 2015
Popular Name: CCW
Popular Name: Concealed Weapons
Popular Name: CPL
Popular Name: Right to Carry
Popular Name: Shall Issue