Michigan Compiled Laws § 324.80157 Liability Of Vessel Owner For Negligent Operation; Presumption Of Consent To Use.
324.80157 Liability of vessel owner for negligent operation; presumption of consent to use.
Sec. 80157.
The owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the operation as the rules of the common law require. The owner is not liable unless the vessel is being used with his or her expressed or implied consent. It shall be presumed that the vessel is being operated with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her son, daughter, spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, or other immediate member of the owner's family.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA