Michigan Compiled Laws § 324.81146 Failure Or Refusal To Obey Signal Or Request To Stop; Misdemeanor.
324.81146 Failure or refusal to obey signal or request to stop; misdemeanor.
Sec. 81146.
(1) An operator of an ORV, who is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren a visual or audible signal by a law enforcement officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duty, directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop, and who willfully fails to obey the signal by increasing speed, extinguishing lights, or otherwise attempting to flee or elude the officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor. The officer giving the signal shall be in uniform, and the officer's vehicle shall be easily identifiable as an official law enforcement vehicle.
(2) The operator of a vehicle on the private premises of another, when visibly hailed by the owner or the owner's authorized agent, shall bring the vehicle to an immediate stop and provide personal identification. Refusal to obey such a request to stop or subsequent escape or attempt to escape is a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV