Michigan Compiled Laws § 324.82122 Lights And Brakes; Minimum Safety Standards; Certification As Proof Of Compliance.
324.82122 Lights and brakes; minimum safety standards; certification as proof of compliance.
Sec. 82122.
(1) A snowmobile shall not be operated unless it has at least 1 headlight, 1 taillight, and adequate brakes capable, while the snowmobile travels on packed snow and carries an operator who weighs 175 pounds or more, of stopping the snowmobile in not more than 40 feet from an initial steady speed of 20 miles per hour or of locking the snowmobile's traction belt or belts.
(2) A person shall not sell or offer to sell in this state a snowmobile manufactured after July 1, 1978, unless it meets the minimum safety standards for snowmobile product certification of the snowmobile safety and certification committee's November 23, 1976, volume 3, safety standards for snowmobiles for product certification, including detailed standard supplement and test specifications and procedures, covering machine sound levels, seats, controls, brake systems, fuel systems, shields and guards, electrical systems and lighting, reflectors, handgrips, and general hazard requirements. Proof of compliance with this section shall be in the form of certification by a qualified independent testing company that is not affiliated with the manufacturer and is approved by the department.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles