Michigan Compiled Laws § 330.1204 Community Mental Health Services Program As County Community Mental Health Agency, Community Mental Health Organization, Or Community Mental Health Authority; Official County Agency; Procedures And Policies; Establishment Or Administration Of Program By County With City Having Population Of At Least 500,000.
330.1204 Community mental health services program as county community mental health agency, community mental health organization, or community mental health authority; official county agency; procedures and policies; establishment or administration of program by county with city having population of at least 500,000.
Sec. 204.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), a community mental health services program established under this chapter shall be a county community mental health agency, a community mental health organization, or a community mental health authority. A county community mental health agency is an official county agency. A community mental health organization or a community mental health authority is a public governmental entity separate from the county or counties that establish it.
(2) Procedures and policies for a community mental health organization or a community mental health authority shall be set by the board of the community mental health services program. Procedures and policies for a county community mental health agency shall be set by the board of commissioners or boards of commissioners as prescribed in this subsection. If a county community mental health services agency represents a single county, the county's board of commissioners shall determine the procedures and policies that shall be applicable to the agency. If a county community mental health services agency represents 2 or more counties, the boards of commissioners of the represented counties shall by agreement determine the procedures and policies that shall be applicable to the agency. In a charter county with an elected county executive, the county executive shall determine the procedures and policies that shall be applicable to the agency.
(3) The procedures and policies for multicounty community mental health services programs shall not take effect until at least 3 public hearings on the proposed procedures and policies have been held.
(4) Beginning October 1, 2013, in order to qualify for state support under section 202, if a single county that has situated totally within that county a city having a population of at least 500,000 establishes or administers a community mental health services program, that community mental health services program must be established and administered as a community mental health authority as specified under section 205. Any operational changes made by the community mental health agency that will require a financial commitment from the community mental health authority established as a result of the provisions of this subsection shall be made in consultation with the department director.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 376, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013