Michigan Compiled Laws § 330.1434 Petition; Filing; Contents; Clinical Certificates.
330.1434 Petition; filing; contents; clinical certificates.
Sec. 434.
(1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person requiring treatment as defined in section 401.
(2) The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, and, if known, the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual.
(3) The petition shall be accompanied by the clinical certificate of a physician or a licensed psychologist, unless after reasonable effort the petitioner could not secure an examination. If a clinical certificate does not accompany the petition, an affidavit setting forth the reasons an examination could not be secured shall also be filed. The petition may also be accompanied by a second clinical certificate. If 2 clinical certificates accompany the petition, at least 1 clinical certificate shall have been executed by a psychiatrist.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 455, a clinical certificate that accompanies a petition shall have been executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition, and after personal examination of the individual.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 118, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Section: 330.1433  330.1434  330.1435  330.1436  330.1437  330.1438  330.1439    Next