Michigan Compiled Laws § 330.1469a Treatment Program As Alternative To Hospitalization; Court Order.
330.1469a Treatment program as alternative to hospitalization; court order.
Sec. 469a.
(1) Before ordering a course of treatment for an individual found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall review a report on alternatives to hospitalization that was prepared under section 453a not more than 15 days before the court issues the order. After reviewing the report, the court shall do all of the following:
(a) Determine whether a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization or that follows an initial period of hospitalization is adequate to meet the individual's treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future.
(b) Determine whether there is an agency or mental health professional available to supervise the individual's alternative treatment program.
(c) Inquire as to the individual's desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.
(2) If the court determines that there is a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization that is adequate to meet the individual's treatment needs and prevent harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future and that an agency or mental health professional is available to supervise the program, the court shall issue an order for alternative treatment or combined hospitalization and alternative treatment in accordance with section 472a. The order shall state the community mental health services program or, if private arrangements have been made for the reimbursement of mental health treatment services in an alternative setting, the name of the mental health agency or professional that is directed to supervise the individual's alternative treatment program. The order may provide that if an individual refuses to comply with a psychiatrist's order to return to the hospital, a peace officer shall take the individual into protective custody and transport the individual to the hospital selected.
(3) If the court orders assisted outpatient treatment as the alternative to hospitalization, the order shall require assisted outpatient treatment through a community mental health services program or any other publicly-funded entity necessary for fulfillment of the assisted outpatient treatment plan. The order shall include case management services. The order for assisted outpatient treatment may include 1 or more of the following:
(a) Medication.
(b) Blood or urinalysis tests to determine compliance with prescribed medications.
(c) Individual or group therapy.
(d) Day or partial day programs.
(e) Educational and vocational training.
(f) Supervised living.
(g) Assertive community treatment team services.
(h) Alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or both.
(i) Alcohol or substance abuse testing, or both, for individuals with a history of alcohol or substance abuse and for whom that testing is necessary to prevent a deterioration of their condition. A court order for alcohol or substance abuse testing shall be subject to review every 6 months.
(j) Any other services prescribed to treat the individual's mental illness and to either assist the individual in living and functioning in the community or to help prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
(4) In developing an order under this section, the court shall consider any preferences and medication experiences reported by the subject of the petition or his or her designated representative, whether or not the subject of the petition has an existing individual plan of services under section 712, and any directions included in a durable power of attorney or advance directive that exists. If the subject of the petition has not previously executed a durable power of attorney or an advance directive, the responsible community mental health services program shall, before the expiration of the assisted outpatient treatment order, ascertain whether the subject of the petition desires to establish an advance directive. If so, the community mental health services program shall offer to provide assistance in developing an advance directive.
(5) If an assisted outpatient treatment order conflicts with the provisions of an existing advance directive, durable power of attorney, or individual plan of services developed under section 712, the assisted outpatient treatment order shall be reviewed for possible adjustment by a psychiatrist not previously involved with developing the assisted outpatient treatment order. If an assisted outpatient treatment order conflicts with the provisions of an existing advance directive, durable power of attorney, or individual plan of services developed under section 712, the court shall state the court's findings on the record or in writing if the court takes the matter under advisement, including the reason for the conflict.
History: Add. 1996, Act 588, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 497, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005