Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.20109 Definitions; N To S.
***** 333.20109 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE JANUARY 18, 2016: See 333.20109.amended *****
333.20109 Definitions; N to S.
Sec. 20109.
(1) “Nursing home” means a nursing care facility, including a county medical care facility, that provides organized nursing care and medical treatment to 7 or more unrelated individuals suffering or recovering from illness, injury, or infirmity. Nursing home does not include a unit in a state correctional facility. Nursing home does not include 1 or more of the following:
(a) A hospital.
(b) A veterans facility created under Act No. 152 of the Public Acts of 1885, being sections 36.1 to 36.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(c) A hospice residence that is licensed under this article.
(d) A hospice that is certified under 42 C.F.R. 418.100.
(2) “Person” means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
(3) “Public member” means a member of the general public who is not a provider; who does not have an ownership interest in or contractual relationship with a nursing home other than a patient contract; who does not have a contractual relationship with a person who does substantial business with a nursing home; and who is not the spouse, parent, sibling, or child of an individual who has an ownership interest in or contractual relationship with a nursing home, other than a patient contract.
(4) “Skilled nursing facility” means a hospital long-term care unit, nursing home, county medical care facility, or other nursing care facility, or a distinct part thereof, certified by the department to provide skilled nursing care.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 39, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1991 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 224, Eff. June 12, 1996
Popular Name: Act 368