***** 333.21734 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE JANUARY 18, 2016: See 333.21734.amended *****
Sec. 21734.
(1) Notwithstanding section 20201(2)(l), a nursing home shall give each resident who uses a hospital-type bed or the resident's legal guardian, patient advocate, or other legal representative the option of having bed rails. A nursing home shall offer the option to new residents upon admission and to other residents upon request. Upon receipt of a request for bed rails, the nursing home shall inform the resident or the resident's legal guardian, patient advocate, or other legal representative of alternatives to and the risks involved in using bed rails. A resident or the resident's legal guardian, patient advocate, or other legal representative has the right to request and consent to bed rails for the resident. A nursing home shall provide bed rails to a resident only upon receipt of a signed consent form authorizing bed rail use and a written order from the resident's attending physician that contains statements and determinations regarding medical symptoms and that specifies the circumstances under which bed rails are to be used. For purposes of this subsection, “medical symptoms” includes the following:
(a) A concern for the physical safety of the resident.
(b) Physical or psychological need expressed by a resident. A resident's fear of falling may be the basis of a medical symptom.
(2) A nursing home that provides bed rails under subsection (1) shall do all of the following:
(a) Document that the requirements of subsection (1) have been met.
(b) Monitor the resident's use of the bed rails.
(c) In consultation with the resident, resident's family, resident's attending physician, and individual who consented to the bed rails, periodically reevaluate the resident's need for the bed rails.
(3) The department of consumer and industry services shall develop clear and uniform guidelines to be used in determining what constitutes each of the following:
(a) Acceptable bed rails for use in a nursing home in this state. The department shall consider the recommendations of the hospital bed safety work group established by the United States food and drug administration, if those are available, in determining what constitutes an acceptable bed rail.
(b) Proper maintenance of bed rails.
(c) Properly fitted mattresses.
(d) Other hazards created by improperly positioned bed rails, mattresses, or beds.
(4) The department of consumer and industry services shall develop the guidelines under subsection (3) in consultation with the long-term care work group. An individual representing manufacturers of bed rails, 2 residents or family members, and an individual with expertise in bed rail installation and use shall be added to the long-term care work group for purposes of this subsection. The department shall consider as part of its report to the legislature the recommendations of the hospital bed safety work group established by the United States food and drug administration, if those recommendations are available at the time of the submission of the report. Not later than 6 months after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, the department of consumer and industry services shall submit its report to the legislature. The department may delay submission of its report by up to 3 months so that its report may reflect the recommendations of the hospital bed safety work group established by the United States food and drug administration.
(5) A nursing home that complies with subsections (1) and (2) and the guidelines developed under this section in providing bed rails to a resident is not subject to administrative penalties imposed by the department based solely on providing the bed rails. Nothing in this subsection precludes the department from citing specific state or federal deficiencies for improperly maintained bed rails, improperly fitted mattresses, or other hazards created by improperly positioned bed rails, mattresses, or beds.
(6) The department of consumer and industry services shall consult with representatives of the nursing home industry to expeditiously develop interim guidelines on bed rail usage that are to be used until the department develops the guidelines required under subsection (4).
History: Add. 2000, Act 437, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2001
Popular Name: Act 368