Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.7106 Definitions; I To M.
333.7106 Definitions; I to M.
Sec. 7106.
(1) "Immediate precursor" means a substance that the administrator has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use and that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
(2) "Industrial hemp" means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9-tetrahydrocannibinol concentration of not more than 0.3% on a dry weight basis.
(3) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. It includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that it does not include either of the following:
(a) The preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his or her own use.
(b) The preparation, compounding packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by either of the following:
(i) A practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice.
(ii) A practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not for sale.
(4) "Marihuana" means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., growing or not; the seeds of that plant; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. Marihuana does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, except the resin extracted from those stalks, fiber, oil, or cake, or any sterilized seed of the plant that is incapable of germination. Marihuana does not include industrial hemp grown or cultivated, or both, for research purposes under the industrial hemp research act.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 548, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015
Popular Name: Act 368
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (2), the word “delta-9-tetrahydrocannibinol” should evidently read “delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.”