Michigan Compiled Laws § 339.2512d Service Provision Agreement; Conduct By Real Estate Broker Or Real Estate Salesperson; Services; Misleading Public Prohibited; Waiver Of Services In Limited Service Agreement.
339.2512d Service provision agreement; conduct by real estate broker or real estate salesperson; services; misleading public prohibited; waiver of services in limited service agreement.
Sec. 2512d.
(1) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson acting pursuant to a service provision agreement shall perform the duties imposed in subsection (2). A real estate broker may authorize a designated agent to represent the client, so long as that authorization is in writing.
(2) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson acting pursuant to a service provision agreement owes, at a minimum, the following duties to his or her client:
(a) The exercise of reasonable care and skill in representing the client and carrying out the responsibilities of the agency relationship.
(b) The performance of the terms of the service provision agreement.
(c) Loyalty to the interest of the client.
(d) Compliance with the laws, rules, and regulations of this state and any applicable federal statutes or regulations.
(e) Referral of the client to other licensed professionals for expert advice related to material matters that are not within the expertise of the licensed agent.
(f) An accounting in a timely manner of all money and property received by the agent in which the client has or may have an interest.
(g) Confidentiality of all information obtained in the course of the agency relationship, unless disclosed with the client's permission or as provided by law, including the duty not to disclose confidential information to any licensee who is not an agent of the client.
(3) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson acting pursuant to a service provision agreement shall provide the following services to his or her client:
(a) When the real estate broker or real estate salesperson is representing a seller or lessor, the marketing of the client's property in the manner agreed upon in the service provision agreement.
(b) Acceptance of delivery and presentation of offers and counteroffers to buy, sell, or lease the client's property or the property the client seeks to purchase or lease.
(c) Assistance in developing, communicating, negotiating, and presenting offers, counteroffers, and related documents or notices until a purchase or lease agreement is executed by all parties and all contingencies are satisfied or waived.
(d) After execution of a purchase agreement by all parties, assistance as necessary to complete the transaction under the terms specified in the purchase agreement.
(e) For a broker or associate broker who is involved at the closing of a real estate or business opportunity transaction furnishing, or causing to be furnished, to the buyer and seller, a complete and detailed closing statement signed by the broker or associated broker showing each party all receipts and disbursements affecting that party.
(4) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson representing a seller under a service provision agreement shall not advertise the property to the public as "for sale by owner" or otherwise mislead the public to believe that the seller is not represented by a real estate broker.
(5) The services described in subsection (3)(b), (c), and (d) may be waived in a limited service agreement.
History: Add. 2008, Act 90, Eff. July 1, 2008
Popular Name: Act 299