Michigan Compiled Laws § 400.603 Application For, Or Determining Rights To, Medicaid Benefits; False Statement Or False Representation Of Material Facts; Concealing Or Failing To Disclose Certain Events; Felony; Penalty.
400.603 Application for, or determining rights to, medicaid benefits; false statement or false representation of material facts; concealing or failing to disclose certain events; felony; penalty.
Sec. 3.
(1) A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact in an application for medicaid benefits.
(2) A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to a medicaid benefit.
(3) A person, who having knowledge of the occurrence of an event affecting his initial or continued right to receive a medicaid benefit or the initial or continued right of any other person on whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving a benefit, shall not conceal or fail to disclose that event with intent to obtain a benefit to which the person or any other person is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which the person or any other person is entitled.
(4) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 4 years, or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.
History: 1977, Act 72, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1977