Michigan Compiled Laws § 421.15 Delinquent Contributions.
421.15 Delinquent contributions.
Sec. 15.
(a) Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable, as prescribed by the unemployment agency, and unpaid restitution of benefit overpayments shall bear interest at the rate of 1% per month, computed on a day-to-day basis for each day the delinquency is unpaid, from and after that
* * *
penalties and interest on those penalties for violations of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c. Civil actions brought under this section shall be heard by the court at the earliest possible date. If a judgment is obtained against an employer for contributions and an execution on that judgment is returned unsatisfied, the employer may be enjoined from operating and doing business in this state until the judgment is satisfied. The circuit court of the county in which the judgment is docketed or the circuit court for the county of Ingham may grant an injunction upon the petition of the unemployment agency. A copy of the petition for injunction and a notice of when and where the court shall act on the petition shall be served on the employer at least 21 days before the court may grant the injunction.
(d) An employer or employing unit improperly charged or assessed contributions provided for under this act, or a claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party improperly assessed a penalty under this act and who paid the contributions or penalty under protest within 30 days after the mailing of the notice of determination of assessment, may recover the amount improperly collected or paid, together with interest, in any proper action against the unemployment agency. The circuit court of the county in which the employer or employing unit or claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party resides, or, in the case of an employer or employing unit, in which is located the principal office or place of business of the employer or employing unit, has original jurisdiction of an action to recover contributions improperly paid or collected or a penalty improperly assessed whether or not the charge or assessment has been reviewed by the unemployment agency or heard or reviewed by an administrative law judge or the Michigan compensation appellate commission. The court has no jurisdiction of the action unless written notice of claim is given to the unemployment agency at least 30 days before the institution of the action. In an action to recover contributions paid or collected or penalties assessed, the court shall allow costs it considers proper. Either party to the action has the right of appeal as is now provided by law in other civil actions. An action by a claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party against the unemployment agency under this subsection shall be brought only to recover penalties and interest on those penalties improperly assessed by the unemployment agency under section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c. If a final judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in an action to recover the amount of contributions illegally collected or charged, the treasurer of the unemployment agency,
* * *
If there is a distribution of an employer's assets pursuant to an order of a court under the laws of this state, including a receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition, or similar proceedings, contributions then or thereafter due shall be paid in full before all other claims except for wages and compensation under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. In the distribution of estates of decedents, claims for funeral expenses and expenses of last sickness shall also be entitled to priority.
(f) An injunction shall not issue to stay proceedings for assessment or collection of contributions, or interest or penalty on contributions, levied and required by this act.
(g) A person or employing unit that acquires the organization, trade, business, or 75% or more of the assets from an employing unit, as a successor described in section 41(2), is liable for contributions and interest due to the unemployment agency from the transferor at the time of the acquisition in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the organization, trade, business, or assets acquired, less the amount of a secured interest in the assets owned by the transferee that are entitled to priority. The transferor or transferee who has, not less than 10 days before the acquisition, requested from the unemployment agency in writing a statement certifying the status of contribution liability of the transferor shall be provided with that statement and the transferee is not liable for any amount due from the transferor in excess of the amount of liability computed as prescribed in this subsection and certified by the unemployment agency. At least 2 calendar days not including a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday before the acceptance of an offer, the transferor, or the transferor's real estate broker or other agent representing the transferor, shall disclose to the transferee on a form provided by the unemployment agency, the amounts of the transferor's outstanding unemployment tax liability, unreported unemployment tax liability, and the tax payments, tax rates, and cumulative benefit charges for the most recent 5 years, a listing of all individuals currently employed by the transferor, and a listing of all employees separated from employment with the transferor in the most recent 12 months. This form shall specify any other information the unemployment agency determines is required for a transferee to estimate future unemployment compensation costs based on the transferor's benefit charge and unemployment tax reporting and payment experience. Failure of the transferor, or the transferor's real estate broker or other agent representing the transferor, to provide accurate information required by this
* * *