Michigan Compiled Laws § 421.15 Delinquent Contributions.
421.15 Delinquent contributions.
Sec. 15.
(a) Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable, as prescribed by the unemployment agency, and unpaid restitution of benefit overpayments shall bear interest at the rate of 1% per month, computed on a day-to-day basis for each day the delinquency is unpaid, from and after that date until payment plus accrued interest is received by the unemployment agency. The interest on unpaid contributions and on unpaid benefit overpayments, exclusive of penalties, shall not exceed 50% of the amount of contributions due at due date or 50% of the amount of restitution owing. Nothing in this act authorizes the assessment or collection of interest on a penalty imposed under this act. Interest and penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be paid into the contingent fund. The unemployment agency may cancel any interest and any penalty when it is shown that the failure to pay on or before the last day on which the tax could have been paid without interest and penalty was not the result of negligence, intentional disregard of the rules of the unemployment agency, or fraud.
(b) The unemployment agency may make assessments against an employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party who fails to pay contributions, restitution of benefit overpayments, reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions, penalties, forfeitures, or interest as required by this act. The unemployment agency shall immediately notify the employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party of the assessment in writing by first-class mail. An assessment by the unemployment agency against a claimant, an employee of the unemployment agency, or a third party under this subsection shall be made only for penalties for violations of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c. The assessment is a final determination unless the employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party files with the unemployment agency an application for a redetermination of the assessment in accordance with section 32a. A review by the unemployment agency or an appeal to an administrative law judge or the Michigan compensation appellate commission on the assessment does not reopen a question concerning an employer's liability for contributions or reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions or a claimant's entitlement to benefits, unless the claimant or employer was not a party to the proceeding or decision where the basis for the assessment was determined. An employer may pay an assessment under protest and file an action to recover the amount paid as provided under subsection (d). Unless an assessment is paid within 15 days after it becomes final the unemployment agency may issue a warrant under its official seal for the collection of the assessed amount. The unemployment agency through its authorized employees, under a warrant issued, may place a lien on any bank account of the claimant or employer and may levy upon and sell the property of the employer that is used in connection with the employer's business, or that is subject to a notice to withhold, found within the state, for the payment of the amount of the contributions including penalties, interests, and the cost of executing the warrant. Property of the employer used in connection with the employer's business is not exempt from levy under the warrant. Wages subject to a notice to withhold are exempt to the extent the wages are exempt from garnishment under the laws of this state. The warrant shall be returned to the unemployment agency together with the money collected under the warrant within the time specified in the warrant which shall not be less than 20 or more than 90 days after the date of the warrant. The unemployment agency shall proceed upon the warrant as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record. The state, through the unemployment agency or some other officer or agent designated by it, may bid for and purchase property sold under the provisions of this subsection. If an employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party, as applicable, is delinquent in the payment of a contribution, reimbursement payment in lieu of contribution, penalty, forfeiture, or interest provided for in this act, the unemployment agency may give notice of the amount of the delinquency served either personally or by mail, to a person or legal entity, including the state and its subdivisions, that has in its possession or under its control a credit or other intangible property belonging to the employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party, or who owes a debt to the employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party at the time of the receipt of the notice. A person or legal entity so notified shall not transfer or dispose of the credit, other intangible property, or debt without retaining an amount sufficient to pay the amount specified in the notice unless the unemployment agency consents to a transfer or disposition or 45 days have elapsed from the receipt of the notice. A person or legal entity so notified shall advise the unemployment agency within 5 days after receipt of the notice of a credit, other intangible property, or debt, which is in its possession, under its control, or owed by it. A person or legal entity that is notified and that transfers or disposes of credits or personal property in violation of this section is liable to the unemployment agency for the value of the property or the amount of the debts thus transferred or paid, but not more than the amount specified in the notice. An amount due a delinquent employer, claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party subject to a notice to withhold shall be paid to the unemployment agency upon service upon the debtor of a
* * *