Michigan Compiled Laws § 423.240 Majority Decision Of Arbitration Panel Final And Binding; Enforcement; Effect Of New Municipal Fiscal Year; Awarding Increased Rates Or Benefits Retroactively; Amending Or Modifying Award Of Arbitration.
423.240 Majority decision of arbitration panel final and binding; enforcement; effect of new municipal fiscal year; awarding increased rates or benefits retroactively; amending or modifying award of arbitration.
Sec. 10.
A majority decision of the arbitration panel, if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record, shall be final and binding upon the parties, and may be enforced, at the instance of either party or of the arbitration panel in the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside. The commencement of a new municipal fiscal year after the initiation of arbitration procedures under this act, but before the arbitration decision, or its enforcement, shall not be deemed to render a dispute moot, or to otherwise impair the jurisdiction or authority of the arbitration panel or its decision. Increases in rates of compensation or other benefits may be awarded retroactively to the commencement of any period(s) in dispute, any other statute or charter provisions to the contrary notwithstanding. At any time the parties, by stipulation, may amend or modify an award of arbitration.
History: 1969, Act 312, Eff. Oct. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1978
Constitutionality: This act is clearly constitutional. Local 1277, Metropolitan Council No 23, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO v City of Center Line, 414 Mich 642; 327 NW2d 822 (1982).
Popular Name: Act 312