Michigan Compiled Laws § 436.1815 Adherence To Responsible Business Practices As Defense; Compensation Of Employee On Commission Basis.
436.1815 Adherence to responsible business practices as defense; compensation of employee on commission basis.
Sec. 815.
(1) In defense of a civil action under section 801, a retail licensee may present evidence that, at the time of the selling, giving, or furnishing of the alcoholic liquor, the retail licensee was adhering to responsible business practices. Responsible business practices are those business policies, procedures, and actions which an ordinarily prudent person would follow in like circumstances. The compensating of an employee of an on-premises retail licensee on a commission basis constitutes an unreasonable business practice for purposes of this section.
(2) The compensation of an employee of an on-premises retail licensee shall not be on a commission basis.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998
Compiler's Notes: Former sections 22 to 22h of Act 8 of 1933 (Ex. Sess.), being MCL 436.22 to 436.22h, and which were repealed by Act 58 of 1998, Eff. Apr. 14, 1998, were formerly known and cited as the “Dram Shop Act.”
Popular Name: Dram Shop Act