Michigan Compiled Laws § 440.2302 Unconscionable Contract Or Clause.
440.2302 Unconscionable contract or clause.
Sec. 2302.
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Section: 440.2301  440.2302  440.2303  440.2304  440.2305  440.2306  440.2307  440.2308  440.2309  440.2310  440.2311  440.2312  440.2313  440.2313b  440.2314  Next