Michigan Compiled Laws § 440.2602 Rejection Of Goods.
440.2602 Rejection of goods.
Sec. 2602.
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the 2 following sections on rejected goods (sections 2603 and 2604),
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section 2711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this article on seller's remedies in general (section 2703).
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Section: 440.2601  440.2602  440.2603  440.2604  440.2605  440.2606  440.2607  440.2608  440.2609  440.2610  440.2611  440.2612  440.2613  440.2614  440.2615  Next