Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.1497 Termination Of Derivative Proceeding; Order Of Court.
450.1497 Termination of derivative proceeding; order of court.
Sec. 497.
On termination of the derivative proceeding, the court may order 1 of the following:
(a) The plaintiff to pay any of the defendant's reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained in bad faith or without reasonable cause.
(b) The corporation to pay the plaintiff's reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation. The court shall direct the plaintiff to account to the corporation for any proceeds received by the plaintiff in excess of expenses awarded by the court, except that this shall not apply to a judgment rendered for the benefit of an injured shareholder only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by him or her.
History: Add. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989