Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.1037 Renewable Energy Contract Without Associated Renewable Energy; Determination Of Compliance With Retail Rate Impact Limits.
460.1037 Renewable energy contract without associated renewable energy; determination of compliance with retail rate impact limits.
Sec. 37.
If, after the effective date of this act, an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission enters a renewable energy contract or a contract to purchase renewable energy credits without the associated renewable energy, the commission shall determine whether the contract provides reasonable and prudent terms and conditions and complies with the retail rate impact limits under section 45. In making this determination, the commission shall consider the contract price and term. If the contract is a renewable energy contract, the commission shall also consider at least all of the following:
(a) The cost to the electric provider and its customers of the impacts of accounting treatment of debt and associated equity requirements imputed by credit rating agencies and lenders attributable to the renewable energy contract. The commission shall use standard rating agency, lender, and accounting practices for electric utilities in determining these costs, unless the impacts for the electric provider are known.
(b) Subject to section 45, the life-cycle cost of the renewable energy contract to the electric provider and customers including costs, after expiration of the renewable energy contract, of maintaining the same renewable energy output in megawatt hours, whether by purchases from the marketplace, by extension or renewal of the renewable energy contract, or by the electric provider purchasing the renewable energy system and continuing its operation.
(c) Electric provider and customer price and cost risks if the renewable energy systems supporting the renewable energy contract move from contracted pricing to market-based pricing after expiration of the renewable energy contract.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."