Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.11 Phase In Of Electric Rates; Impact On Residential And Industrial Metal Melting Rates; Commencement Of Proceeding; Examination Of Cost Allocation And Rate Design Methods; Scope; Proposal; Final Order; Other Rate Applications; Interim Report; Forwarding Proposal For Decision To Legislature; Establishment Of Eligible Low-income Customer Or Senior Citizen Customer Rates; Public And Private Schools, Universities, And Community Colleges; Electric Utility Serving Fewer Than 120,000 Retail Customers; Approval Of Rates; Retention Of Independent Consultant; Analysis Of Affordable Rates.
460.11 Phase in of electric rates; impact on residential and industrial metal melting rates; commencement of proceeding; examination of cost allocation and rate design methods; scope; proposal; final order; other rate applications; interim report; forwarding proposal for decision to legislature; establishment of eligible low-income customer or senior citizen customer rates; public and private schools, universities, and community colleges; electric utility serving fewer than 120,000 retail customers; approval of rates; retention of independent consultant; analysis of affordable rates.
Sec. 11.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall phase in electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class over a period of 5 years from October 6, 2008. If the commission determines that the rate impact on industrial metal melting customers will exceed the 2.5% limit in subsection (2), the commission may phase in cost-based rates for that class over a longer period. The cost of providing service to each customer class shall be based on the allocation of production-related and transmission costs based on using the 50-25-25 method of cost allocation. The commission may modify this method to better ensure rates are equal to the cost of service.
(2) The commission shall ensure that the impact on residential and industrial metal melting rates due to the cost of service requirement in subsection (1) is no more than 2.5% per year.
(3) Within 60 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the commission shall commence a proceeding for each affected electric utility to examine cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set rates. In each proceeding, each affected utility shall file within 60 days of the commencement of that proceeding a proposal to modify the existing cost allocation methods and rate design methods that have been used to set existing rates and shall provide notice to all of that utility's customers outlining the proposed cost allocation methods and rate design methods. A proposal filed by an affected electric utility must meet both of the following conditions:
(a) Be consistent with subsection (1), which authorizes the commission to modify the 50-25-25 method of allocating production-related and transmission costs to better ensure rates are equal to the cost of service.
(b) Explore different methods for allocation of production, transmission, distribution, and customer-related costs and overall rate design, based on cost of service, that support affordable and competitive electric rates for all customer classes.
* * *
conditions:
(a) Be consistent with the cost of providing service provisions of subsection (12).
(b) Explore different methods for allocation of production, transmission, distribution, and customer-related costs and overall rate design, based on cost of service, that support affordable and competitive electric rates for all customer classes.
(12) The commission shall approve rates equal to the cost of providing service to customers of electric utilities serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state. The rates shall be approved by the commission in each utility's first general rate case filed after passage of 2008 PA 286. If, in the judgment of the commission, the impact of imposing cost of service rates on customers of a utility would have a material impact, the commission may approve an order that implements those rates over a suitable number of years. The commission shall ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of service requirement in this subsection is not more than 2.5% per year.
(13) The commission shall annually retain an independent consultant to verify that the requirements of this section are being satisfied for each electric utility. The costs of this service shall be recoverable in the utility's electric rates. This subsection does not apply after December 31, 2015.
(14) An analysis of affordable rates under this section shall include both of the following:
(a) An analysis of rate impacts directly attributable to proposed cost allocation methods, not including expiring costs associated with non-base energy and non-base energy delivery that have, except for an expiring contract described in section 5 of the energy for economic development act of 2010, 2010 PA 297, MCL 460.995, specific statutory time durations.
(b) An analysis of the expected impact overall on customer bills.
History: Add. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014. Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 17, 2014