Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.11 Phase In Of Electric Rates; Impact On Residential And Industrial Metal Melting Rates; Commencement Of Proceeding; Examination Of Cost Allocation And Rate Design Methods; Scope; Proposal; Final Order; Other Rate Applications; Interim Report; Forwarding Proposal For Decision To Legislature; Establishment Of Eligible Low-income Customer Or Senior Citizen Customer Rates; Public And Private Schools, Universities, And Community Colleges; Electric Utility Serving Fewer Than 120,000 Retail Customers; Approval Of Rates; Retention Of Independent Consultant; Analysis Of Affordable Rates.
460.11 Phase in of electric rates; impact on residential and industrial metal melting rates; commencement of proceeding; examination of cost allocation and rate design methods; scope; proposal; final order; other rate applications; interim report; forwarding proposal for decision to legislature; establishment of eligible low-income customer or senior citizen customer rates; public and private schools, universities, and community colleges; electric utility serving fewer than 120,000 retail customers; approval of rates; retention of independent consultant; analysis of affordable rates.
Sec. 11.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall phase in electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class over a period of 5 years from October 6, 2008. If the commission determines that the rate impact on industrial metal melting customers will exceed the 2.5% limit in subsection (2), the commission may phase in cost-based rates for that class over a longer period. The cost of providing service to each customer class shall be based on the allocation of production-related and transmission costs based on using the 50-25-25 method of cost allocation. The commission may modify this method to better ensure rates are equal to the cost of service.
(2) The commission shall ensure that the impact on residential and industrial metal melting rates due to the cost of service requirement in subsection (1) is no more than 2.5% per year.
(3) Within 60 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the commission shall commence a proceeding for each affected electric utility to examine cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set rates. In each proceeding, each affected utility shall file within 60 days of the commencement of that proceeding a proposal to modify the existing cost allocation methods and rate design methods that have been used to set existing rates and shall provide notice to all of that utility's customers outlining the proposed cost allocation methods and rate design methods. A proposal filed by an affected electric utility must meet both of the following conditions:
(a) Be consistent with subsection (1), which authorizes the commission to modify the 50-25-25 method of allocating production-related and transmission costs to better ensure rates are equal to the cost of service.
* * *
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the commission may establish eligible low-income customer or eligible senior citizen customer rates. Upon filing of a rate increase request, a utility shall include proposed eligible low-income customer and eligible senior citizen customer rates and a method to allocate the revenue shortfall attributed to the implementation of those rates upon all customer classes. As used in this subsection, "eligible low-income customer" and "eligible senior citizen customer" mean those terms as defined in section 10t.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the commission shall establish rate schedules which ensure that public and private schools, universities, and community colleges are charged retail electric rates that reflect the actual cost of providing service to those customers. Electric utilities regulated under this section shall file with the commission tariffs to ensure that public and private schools, universities, and community colleges are charged electric rates as provided in this subsection.(10) Subsections (1) to (9) apply only to electric utilities with 1,000,000 or more retail customers in this state.
(11) Within 2 years of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, an electric utility serving fewer than 120,000 retail customers in this state may file an application with the commission to modify the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that utility's existing rates. Within 180 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, an electric utility serving 120,000 or more but fewer than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state shall file an application with the commission to modify the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that utility's existing rates. This subsection does not apply to a cooperative electric utility that has elected to become member-regulated under the electric cooperative member-regulation act, 2008 PA 167, MCL 460.31 to 460.39. Upon receipt of an application under this subsection, the commission shall commence a proceeding for that electric utility, limited to examining and implementing any modifications to the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used by that utility. An electric utility's application must meet both of the following conditions:
(a) Be consistent with the cost of providing service provisions of subsection (12).
(b) Explore different methods for allocation of production, transmission, distribution, and customer-related costs and overall rate design, based on cost of service, that support affordable and competitive electric rates for all customer classes.
* * *