Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.11 Phase In Of Electric Rates; Impact On Residential And Industrial Metal Melting Rates; Commencement Of Proceeding; Examination Of Cost Allocation And Rate Design Methods; Scope; Proposal; Final Order; Other Rate Applications; Interim Report; Forwarding Proposal For Decision To Legislature; Establishment Of Eligible Low-income Customer Or Senior Citizen Customer Rates
* * *
(11) Within 2 years of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, an electric utility serving fewer than 120,000 retail customers in this state may file an application with the commission to modify the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that utility's existing rates. Within 180 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, an electric utility serving 120,000 or more but fewer than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state shall file an application with the commission to modify the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that utility's existing rates. This subsection does not apply to a cooperative electric utility that has elected to become member-regulated under the electric cooperative member-regulation act, 2008 PA 167, MCL 460.31 to 460.39. Upon receipt of an application under this subsection, the commission shall commence a proceeding for that electric utility, limited to examining and implementing any modifications to the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used by that utility. An electric utility's application must meet both of the following conditions:
(a) Be consistent with the cost of providing service provisions of subsection (12).
(b) Explore different methods for allocation of production, transmission, distribution, and customer-related costs and overall rate design, based on cost of service, that support affordable and competitive electric rates for all customer classes.
(12) The commission shall approve rates equal to the cost of providing service to customers of electric utilities serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state. The rates shall be approved by the commission in each utility's first general rate case filed after passage of 2008 PA 286. If, in the judgment of the commission, the impact of imposing cost of service rates on customers of a utility would have a material impact, the commission may approve an order that implements those rates over a suitable number of years. The commission shall ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of service requirement in this subsection is not more than 2.5% per year.
(13) The commission shall annually retain an independent consultant to verify that the requirements of this section are being satisfied for each electric utility. The costs of this service shall be recoverable in the utility's electric rates. This subsection does not apply after December 31, 2015.
(14) An analysis of affordable rates under this section shall include both of the following:
(a) An analysis of rate impacts directly attributable to proposed cost allocation methods, not including expiring costs associated with non-base energy and non-base energy delivery that have, except for an expiring contract described in section 5 of the energy for economic development act of 2010, 2010 PA 297, MCL 460.995, specific statutory time durations.
(b) An analysis of the expected impact overall on customer bills.
History: Add. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014. Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 17, 2014