Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power
* * *
460.6j Incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6j.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) “Power supply cost recovery clause” means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(b) “Power supply cost recovery factor” means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
(3) In order to implement the power supply cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a utility annually shall file, pursuant to procedures established by the commission, if any, a complete power supply cost recovery plan describing the expected sources of electric power supply and changes in the cost of power supply anticipated over a future 12-month period specified by the commission and requesting for each of those 12 months a specific power supply cost recovery factor. The plan shall be filed not less than 3 months before the beginning of the 12-month period covered by the plan. The plan shall describe all major contracts and power supply arrangements entered into by the utility for providing power supply during the specified 12-month period. The description of the major contracts and arrangements shall include the price of fuel, the duration of the contract or arrangement, and an explanation or description of any other term or
* * *