Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power Supply And Cost Review; Monthly Statement Of Revenues; Power Supply Cost Reconciliation; Commission Order; Refunds Or Credits Or Additional Charges To Customers; Apportionment; Interest; Exemption; Setting Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In General Rate Case Order.
460.6j Incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6j.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) “Power supply cost recovery clause” means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(b) “Power supply cost recovery factor” means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
* * *
cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
(13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall:
(a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty not to exceed 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
(b) Disallow any capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior approval of the commission. If the commission has approved capacity charges in a contract with a qualifying facility, as defined by the federal energy regulatory commission pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, 92 Stat. 3117, the commission shall not disallow the capacity charges for the facility in the power supply cost reconciliation unless the commission has ordered revised capacity charges upon reconsideration pursuant to this subsection. A contract shall be valid and binding in accordance with its terms and capacity charges paid pursuant to such a contract shall be recoverable costs of the utility for rate-making purposes notwithstanding that the order approving such a contract is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part if the order approving the contract has not been stayed or suspended by a competent court within 30 days after the date of the order, or within 30 days of the effective date of the 1987 amendatory act that added subsection (19) if the order was issued after September 1, 1986, and before the effective date of the 1987 amendatory act that added subsection (19). The scope and manner of the review of capacity charges for a qualifying facility shall be determined by the commission. Except as to approvals for qualifying facilities granted by the commission prior to June 1, 1987, proceedings before the commission seeking such approvals shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. The commission, upon its own motion or upon application of any person, may reconsider its approval of capacity charges in a contested case hearing after passage of a period necessary for financing the qualifying
* * *