Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power Supply And Cost Review; Monthly Statement Of Revenues; Power Supply Cost Reconciliation; Commission Order; Refunds Or Credits Or Additional Charges To Customers; Apportionment; Interest; Exemption; Setting Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In General Rate Case Order.
460.6j Incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6j.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) “Power supply cost recovery clause” means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(b) “Power supply cost recovery factor” means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
* * *
over a period that the commission determines to be appropriate.
(16) If the commission orders refunds or credits pursuant to subsection (14), or additional charges to customers pursuant to subsection (15), in its final order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the refunds, credits, or additional charges shall include interest. In determining the interest included in a refund, credit, or additional charge pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall consider, to the extent material and practicable, the time at which the excess recoveries or insufficient recoveries, or both occurred. The commission shall determine a rate of interest for excess recoveries, refunds, and credits equal to the greater of the average short-term borrowing rate available to the utility during the appropriate period, or the authorized rate of return on the common stock of the utility during that same period. Costs incurred by the utility for refunds and interest on refunds shall not be charged to customers. The commission shall determine a rate of interest for insufficient recoveries and additional charges equal to the average short-term borrowing rate available to the utility during the appropriate period.
(17) To avoid undue hardship or unduly burdensome or excessive cost, the commission may:
(a) Exempt an electric utility with fewer than 200,000 customers in the state of Michigan from 1 or more of the procedural provisions of this section or may modify the filing requirements of this section.
(b) Exempt an energy utility organized as a cooperative corporation pursuant to sections 98 to 109 of Act No. 327 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 450.98 to 450.109 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, from 1 or more of the provisions of this section.
(18) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the commission may, upon application by an electric utility, set power supply cost recovery factors, in a manner otherwise consistent with this act, in an order resulting from a general rate case. Within 120 days following the effective date of this section, for the purpose of setting power supply cost recovery factors, the commission shall permit an electric utility to reopen a general rate case in which a final order was issued within 120 days before or after the effective date of this section or to amend an application or reopen the evidentiary record in a pending general rate case. If the commission sets power supply cost recovery factors in an order resulting from a general rate case:
(a) The power supply cost recovery factors shall cover a future period of 48 months or the number of months which elapse until the commission orders new power supply cost recovery factors in a general rate case, whichever is the shorter period.
* * *