Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power
* * *
(10) Not less than 3 months before the beginning of the third quarter of the 12-month period, the utility may file a revised power supply cost recovery plan which shall cover the remainder of the 12-month period. Upon receipt of the revised power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall reopen the power supply and cost review. In addition, the commission may reopen the power supply and cost review on its own motion or on the showing of good cause by any party if at least 6 months have elapsed since the utility submitted its complete filing and if there are at least 60 days remaining in the 12-month period under consideration. A reopened power supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, and in accordance with subsections (3), (6), (8), and (9).
(11) Not more than 45 days following the last day of each billing month in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers' bills, the utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
(12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by a utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. Reasonable discovery shall be permitted before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
* * *
(i) The commission has first issued an order making a finding based on evidence presented in a contested case that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the commission's initial approval; and
(ii) Such a commission finding shall be set forth in a commission order subject to immediate judicial review.
The financing period for a qualifying facility during which previously approved capacity charges shall not be subject to commission reconsideration shall be 17.5 years, beginning with the date of commercial operation, for all qualifying facilities, except that the minimum financing period before reconsideration of the previously approved capacity charges shall be for the duration of the financing for a qualifying facility which produces electric energy by the use of biomass, waste, wood, hydroelectric, wind, and other renewable resources, or any combination of renewable resources, as the primary energy source.
(c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management.
(d) Disallow transportation costs attributable to capital investments to develop a utility's capability to transport fuel or relocate fuel at the utility's facilities and disallow unloading and handling expenses incurred after receipt of fuel by the utility.
(e) Disallow the cost of fuel purchased from an affiliated company to the extent that such fuel is more costly than fuel of requisite quality available at or about the same time from other suppliers with whom it would be comparably cost beneficial to deal.
(f) Disallow charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred for fuel not taken.
(g) Disallow additional costs resulting from unreasonably or imprudently renegotiated fuel contracts.
(h) Disallow penalty charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred.
(i) Disallow demurrage charges.
(j) Disallow increases in charges for nuclear fuel disposal unless the utility has received the prior approval of the commission.
(14) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall require a utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. Such refunds or credits shall be apportioned among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate
* * *