Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power
* * *
(a) “Power supply cost recovery clause” means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(b) “Power supply cost recovery factor” means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
(3) In order to implement the power supply cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a utility annually shall file, pursuant to procedures established by the commission, if any, a complete power supply cost recovery plan describing the expected sources of electric power supply and changes in the cost of power supply anticipated over a future 12-month period specified by the commission and requesting for each of those 12 months a specific power supply cost recovery factor. The plan shall be filed not less than 3 months before the beginning of the 12-month period covered by the plan. The plan shall describe all major contracts and power supply arrangements entered into by the utility for providing power supply during the specified 12-month period. The description of the major contracts and arrangements shall include the price of fuel, the duration of the contract or arrangement, and an explanation or description of any
* * *
(5) If a utility files a power supply cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to be known as a power supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the power supply cost recovery plan filed by a utility pursuant to subsection (3), and establishing the power supply cost recovery factors to implement a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the electric rates or rate schedule of the utility. The power supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(6) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan filed by the utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall approve, disapprove, or amend the power supply cost recovery plan accordingly. In evaluating the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the cost and availability of the electrical generation available to the utility; the cost of short-term firm purchases available to the utility; the availability of interruptible service; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any firm sales to out-of-state customers if the utility is not a multi-state utility whose firm sales are subject to other regulatory authority; whether the utility has taken all appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly power supply cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its power supply cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of electricity, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events.
(7) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a utility pursuant to subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that, on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or power supply cost recovery factors established in the future.
(8) The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a power supply cost recovery plan in a power supply and cost recovery review, after first having given notice to the parties to the review, and after having afforded to the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
* * *