Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.6j Incorporation Of Power Supply Cost Recovery Clause In Electric Rates Or Rate Schedule Of Utility; Definitions; Order And Hearing; Filing Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan And 5-year Forecast; Power Supply And Cost Review; Final Or Temporary Order; Incorporating Power Supply Cost Recovery Factors In Rates; Filing Revised Power Supply Cost Recovery Plan; Reopening Power
* * *
taken by the utility to minimize the cost of fuel to the utility.
(4) In order to implement the power supply cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a utility shall file, contemporaneously with the power supply cost recovery plan required by subsection (3), a 5-year forecast of the power supply requirements of its customers, its anticipated sources of supply, and projections of power supply costs, in light of its existing sources of electrical generation and sources of electrical generation under construction. The forecast shall include a description of all relevant major contracts and power supply arrangements entered into or contemplated by the utility, and such other information as the commission may require.
(5) If a utility files a power supply cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to be known as a power supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the power supply cost recovery plan filed by a utility pursuant to subsection (3), and establishing the power supply cost recovery factors to implement a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the electric rates or rate schedule of the utility. The power supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(6) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan filed by the utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall approve, disapprove, or amend the power supply cost recovery plan accordingly. In evaluating the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the cost and availability of the electrical generation available to the utility; the cost of short-term firm purchases available to the utility; the availability of interruptible service; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any firm sales to out-of-state customers if the utility is not a multi-state utility whose firm sales are subject to other regulatory authority; whether the utility has taken all appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly power supply cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its power supply cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of electricity, but may include specific amounts contingent
* * *
power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
(13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall:
(a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty not to exceed 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
(b) Disallow any capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior approval of the commission. If the commission has approved capacity charges in a contract with a qualifying facility, as defined by the federal energy regulatory commission pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, 92 Stat. 3117, the commission shall not disallow the capacity charges for the facility in the power supply cost reconciliation unless the commission has ordered revised capacity charges upon reconsideration pursuant to this subsection. A contract shall be valid and binding in accordance with its terms and capacity charges paid pursuant to such a contract shall be recoverable costs of the utility for rate-making purposes notwithstanding that the order approving such a contract is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part if the order approving the contract has not been stayed or suspended by a competent court within 30 days after the date of the order, or within 30 days of the effective date of the 1987 amendatory act that added subsection (19) if the order was issued after September 1, 1986, and before the effective date of the 1987 amendatory act that added subsection (19). The scope and manner of the review of capacity charges for a qualifying facility shall be determined by the commission. Except as to approvals for qualifying facilities granted by the commission prior to June 1, 1987, proceedings before the commission seeking such approvals shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. The commission, upon its own motion or upon application of any person, may reconsider its approval of capacity charges in a contested case hearing after passage of a period necessary for financing the qualifying facility,
* * *