Michigan Compiled Laws § 484.1401b Additional Charge Assessed By County Board Of Commissioners; Method; Limitation; Approval Of Charge By Voters; Statement On Service Provider's Bill; Annual Accounting; Payment And Distribution; Methods; Adjustment; County Having Multiple Emergency Response Districts; Distribution To Secondary Psaps; Retention Of Percentage To Cover Supplier's Costs; Listing As Separate Charge On Customer's Bill; Exemption From Disclosure; Separate Charges Imposed On Access Points Or Lines; Use Of Charge Assessed.
* * *
484.1401b Additional charge assessed by county board of commissioners; method; limitation; approval of charge by voters; statement on service provider's bill; annual accounting; payment and distribution; methods; adjustment; county having multiple emergency response districts; distribution to secondary PSAPs; retention of percentage to cover supplier's costs; listing as separate charge on customer's bill; exemption from disclosure; separate charges imposed on access points or lines; use of charge assessed.
Sec. 401b.
(1) In addition to the charge allowed under section 401a, after June 30, 2008 a county board of commissioners may assess a county 9-1-1 charge to service users, except for users of a prepaid wireless telecommunications service, located within that county by 1 of the following methods:
(a) Up to $0.42 per month by resolution.
(b) Up to $3.00 per month with the approval of the voters in the county.
(c) Any combination of subdivisions (a) and (b) with a maximum county 9-1-1 charge of $3.00 per month.
(2) A county assessing a county 9-1-1 charge amount approved in the commission's order in case number U-15489 that exceeds the amounts established in subsection (1) may continue to assess the amount approved by the commission. Any proposed increase to the amount approved in the commission order is subject to subsection (1).
(3) The charge assessed under this section and section 401e shall not exceed the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate the 9-1-1 system in the county.
(4) If the voters approve the charge to be assessed on the service user's monthly bill on a ballot question under this section, the service provider's bill shall state the following:
"This amount is for your 9-1-1 service which has been approved by the voters on (DATE OF VOTER APPROVAL). This is not a charge assessed by your service supplier. If you have questions concerning your 9-1-1 service, you may call (INCLUDE APPROPRIATE TELEPHONE NUMBER).".
(5) Within 90 days after the first day of each fiscal or calendar year of a county, an annual accounting shall be made of the charge approved under this section.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (10), the county 9-1-1 charge collected under this section shall be paid quarterly directly to the county and distributed by the county to the primary PSAPs by 1 of the following methods:
(a) As provided in the final 9-1-1 service plan.
(b) If distribution is not provided for in the plan, then according to any agreement for distribution between the county and public agencies.
(c) If distribution is not provided in the plan or by agreement, then according to population within the emergency 9-1-1 district.
(7) Subject to subsection (1), the county may adjust the county 9-1-1 charge annually to be effective July 1. The county shall notify the committee no later than May 15 of each year of any change in the county 9-1-1 charge under this section.
(8) If a county has multiple emergency response districts, the county 9-1-1 charge collected under this section shall be distributed under subsection (6) in proportion to the population within the emergency 9-1-1 district.
* * *