Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3113 Persons Not Entitled To Personal Protection Benefits.
500.3113 Persons not entitled to personal protection benefits.
Sec. 3113.
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
(c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and the motor vehicle or motorcycle was not insured by an insurer that has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163.
(d) The person was operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section 3009(2).
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 93, Eff. July 8, 1986 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 489, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 93 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall not apply to causes of action arising before the effective date of this amendatory act.”
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance