Michigan Compiled Laws § 55.287 Signature Of Notary Public; Statements; Stamp, Seal, Or Electronic Process; Effect Of Illegible Statement.
55.287 Signature of notary public; statements; stamp, seal, or electronic process; effect of illegible statement.
Sec. 27.
(1) A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
(2) On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public's signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information:
(a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
(b) The statement: "Notary public, State of Michigan, County of __________.".
(c) The statement: "My commission expires __________.".
(d) If performing a notarial act in a county other than the county of commission, the statement: "Acting in the County of __________.".
(e) The date the notarial act was performed.
(3) A notary public may use a stamp, seal, or electronic process that contains all of the information required by subsection (2). However, the stamp, seal, or electronic process shall not be used in a manner that renders anything illegible on the record being notarized. An embosser alone or any other method that cannot be reproduced shall not be used.
(4) The illegibility of the statements required in subsection (2) does not affect the validity of the transaction or record that was notarized.
History: 2003, Act 238, Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 155, Imd. Eff. May 26, 2006