Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.1207 Powers Of Health Care Corporation; Interests Of Senior Citizens; Validity Of Corporate Acts.
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(a) Contract to provide computer services and other administrative consulting services to 1 or more providers or groups of providers, if the services are primarily designed to result in cost savings to subscribers.
(b) Engage in experimental health care projects to explore more efficient and economical means of implementing the corporation's programs, or the corporation's goals as prescribed in section 504 and the purposes of this act, to develop incentives to promote alternative methods and alternative providers, including nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners, for delivering health care, including preventive care and home health care.
(c) For the purpose of providing health care services to employees of this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, or for the purpose of providing all or part of the costs of health care services to disabled, aged, or needy persons, contract with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States.
(d) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, accept and administer funds, directly or indirectly, made available by a contract authorized under subdivision (c), or made available by or received from any private entity.
(e) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, subcontract with any organization that has contracted with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, for the administration or furnishing of health services or any publicly supported health benefit plan.
(f) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for the federal medicare program established by parts A and B of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-5, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w, and 1395w-2 to 1395w-4; for the federal medicaid program established under title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396r-6, and 1396r-8 to 1396v; for title V of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 701 to 704 and 705 to 710; for the program of medical and dental care established by the military medical benefits amendments of 1966, Public Law 85-861, 80 Stat. 862; for the Detroit maternity and infant care--preschool, school, and adolescent project; and for any other health benefit program established under state or federal law.
(g) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for any noninsured health benefit plan, subject to the requirements of sections 211 and 211a.
(h) Establish, own, and operate a health maintenance organization, subject to the requirements of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
(i) Guarantee loans for the education of persons who are planning to enter or have entered a profession that is licensed, certified, or registered under parts 161 to 182 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18237, and has been identified by the commissioner, with the consultation of the office of health and medical affairs in the department of management and budget, as a profession whose practitioners are in insufficient supply in this state or specified areas of this state and who agree, as a condition of receiving a guarantee of a loan, to work in this state, or an area of this state specified in a listing of shortage areas for the profession issued by the commissioner, for a period of time determined by the commissioner.
(j) Receive donations to assist or enable the corporation to carry out its purposes, as provided in this act.
(k) Bring an action against an officer or director of the corporation.
(l) Designate and maintain a registered office and a resident agent in that office upon whom service of process may be made.
(m) Sue and be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, judicial, administrative, arbitrative, or otherwise, in the same cases as natural persons.
(n) Have a corporate seal, alter the seal, and use it by causing the seal or a facsimile to be affixed, impressed, or reproduced in any other manner.
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.901 to 500.947, invest and reinvest its funds and, for investment purposes only, purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by entities other than domestic, foreign, or alien insurers, as defined in sections 106 and 110 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.106 and 500.110, whether engaged in a similar or different business, or governmental or other activity, including banking corporations or trust companies. However, a health care corporation may purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of bonds or other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer, so long as the activity meets all of the following:
(i) Is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
* * *