Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.1207 Powers Of Health Care Corporation; Interests Of Senior Citizens; Validity Of Corporate Acts.
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(a) Contract to provide computer services and other administrative consulting services to 1 or more providers or groups of providers, if the services are primarily designed to result in cost savings to subscribers.
(b) Engage in experimental health care projects to explore more efficient and economical means of implementing the corporation's programs, or the corporation's goals as prescribed in section 504 and the purposes of this act, to develop incentives to promote alternative methods and alternative providers, including nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners, for delivering health care, including preventive care and home health care.
(c) For the purpose of providing health care services to employees of this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, or for the purpose of providing all or part of the costs of health care services to disabled, aged, or needy persons, contract with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States.
(d) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, accept and administer funds, directly or indirectly, made available by a contract authorized under subdivision (c), or made available by or received from any private entity.
(e) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, subcontract with any organization that has contracted with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, for the administration or furnishing of health services or any publicly supported health benefit plan.
(f) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for the federal medicare program established by parts A and B of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-5, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w, and 1395w-2 to 1395w-4; for the federal medicaid program established under title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396r-6, and 1396r-8 to 1396v; for title V of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 701 to 704 and 705 to 710; for the program of medical and dental care established by the military medical benefits amendments of 1966, Public Law 85-861, 80 Stat. 862; for the Detroit maternity and infant care--preschool, school, and adolescent project; and for any other health benefit program established under state or federal law.
* * *
(r) Borrow money and issue its promissory note or bond for the repayment of the borrowed money with interest.
(s) Make donations for the public welfare, including hospital, charitable, or educational contributions that do not significantly affect rates charged to subscribers.
(t) Participate with others in any joint venture with respect to any transaction that the health care corporation would have the power to conduct by itself.
(u) Cease its activities and dissolve, subject to the commissioner's authority under section 606(2).
(v) Make contracts, transact business, carry on its operations, have offices, and exercise the powers granted by this act in any jurisdiction, to the extent necessary to carry out its purposes under this act.
(w) Have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any purpose for which the corporation was formed.
(x) Notwithstanding subdivision (o) or any other provision of this act, establish, own, and operate a domestic stock insurance company only for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.5100 to 500.5114, so long as all of the following are met:
(i) For insurance products and services the insurer whether directly or indirectly only transacts worker's compensation insurance and employer's liability insurance, transacts disability insurance limited to replacement of loss of earnings, and acts as an administrative services organization for an approved self-insured worker's compensation plan or a disability insurance plan limited to replacement of loss of earnings and does not transact any other type of insurance notwithstanding the authorization in chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.5100 to 500.5114. This subparagraph does not preclude the insurer from providing either directly or indirectly noninsurance products and services as otherwise provided by law.
(ii) The activity is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
(iii) The health care corporation does not directly or indirectly subsidize the use of any provider or subscriber information, loss data, contract, agreement, reimbursement mechanism or arrangement, computer system, or health care provider discount to the insurer.
(iv) Members of the board of directors, employees, and officers of the health care corporation are not, directly or indirectly, employed by the insurer unless the health care corporation is fairly and reasonably compensated for the services rendered to the insurer if those services were paid for by the health care corporation.
(v) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are used only for the acquisition from the state of Michigan of the assets and liabilities of the state accident fund.
* * *