Michigan Compiled Laws § 552.625 Enforcement Of Support Orders; Providing Bond, Security, Or Other Guarantee.
552.625 Enforcement of support orders; providing bond, security, or other guarantee.
Sec. 25.
In addition to providing remedies or imposing penalties otherwise available under this act or other law for the enforcement of support orders, the court, upon petition by the office of the friend of the court or recipient of support and after notice to the payer and an opportunity for a hearing, may require a payer to provide sufficient bond, security, or other guarantee to secure the payment of support that is past due, or due in the future, or both. Upon default in the payment of an amount secured by the bond, the court, after notice to the payer and sureties, if any, and an opportunity for a hearing, may render judgment against the payer and sureties for the amount of unpaid support. Upon default in the payment of the amount awarded in the judgment, the court may order execution of the judgment; appoint a receiver of the real and personal property of the payer and order the property and its income to be applied to the amount of the judgment; or take any other appropriate action to enforce the judgment.
History: Add. 1985, Act 210, Eff. Mar. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 334, Imd. Eff. Aug. 10, 1998