Michigan Compiled Laws R-s-1846-552-1-84-divorce Divorce (552.1...552.46)
- Section 552.23 Judgment Of Divorce Or Separate Maintenance; Further Award Of Real And Personal Estate; Transmittal Of Payments To Department Of Human Services; Service Fee; Failure Or Refusal To Pay Service Fee; Contempt; “state Disbursement Unit” Or “sdu” Defined.
(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the...