Michigan Compiled Laws § 559.208 Assessment Lien; Priority; Foreclosure; Bid; Actions; Receiver.
559.208 Assessment lien; priority; foreclosure; bid; actions; receiver.
Sec. 108.
(1) Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to p
* * *
mortgage recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of lien. The lien upon each condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the amount assessed against the condominium unit, plus a proportionate share of the total of all other unpaid assessments attributable to condominium units no longer owned by the co-owner but which became due while the co-owner had title to the condominium units. The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners.
(2) A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale.
(3) A foreclosure proceeding may not be commenced without recordation and service of notice of lien in accordance with the following:
(a) Notice of lien shall set forth all of the following:
(i) The legal description of the condominium unit or condominium units to which the lien attaches.
(ii) The name of the co-owner of record.
(iii) The amounts due the association of co-owners at the date of the notice, exclusive of interest, costs, attorney fees, and future assessments.
(b) The notice of lien shall be in recordable form, executed by an authorized representative of the association of co-owners and may contain other information that the association of co-owners considers appropriate.
* * *
on the date of the notice; and a description of the mortgaged premises that substantially conforms with the description contained in the mortgage upon the association of co-owners by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the resident agent of the association of co-owners at the agent's address as shown on the records of the Michigan corporation and securities bureau, or to the address the association provides to the mortgagee, if any, in those cases where the address is not registered, not less than 10 days before commencement of the judicial action. Failure of the mortgagee to provide notice as required by this section shall only provide the association with legal recourse and will not, in any event, invalidate any foreclosure proceeding between a mortgagee and mortgagor.
History: 1978, Act 59, Eff. July 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 283, Imd. Eff. May 9, 2002