Michigan Compiled Laws § 559.208 Assessment Lien; Priority; Foreclosure; Bid; Actions; Receiver.
559.208 Assessment lien; priority; foreclosure; bid; actions; receiver.
Sec. 108.
(1) Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to p
* * *
of the first mortgage by judicial action by serving a notice setting forth the names of the mortgagors, the mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee of a recorded assignment of the mortgage, if any; the date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded; the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the notice; and a description of the mortgaged premises that substantially conforms with the description contained in the mortgage upon the association of co-owners by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the resident agent of the association of co-owners at the agent's address as shown on the records of the Michigan corporation and securities bureau, or to the address the association provides to the mortgagee, if any, in those cases where the address is not registered, not less than 10 days before commencement of the judicial action. Failure of the mortgagee to provide notice as required by this section shall only provide the association with legal recourse and will not, in any event, invalidate any foreclosure proceeding between a mortgagee and mortgagor.
History: 1978, Act 59, Eff. July 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 283, Imd. Eff. May 9, 2002