Michigan Compiled Laws § 559.276 Statute Of Limitations.
559.276 Statute of limitations.
Sec. 176.
(1) The following limitations apply in a cause of action arising out of the development or construction of the common elements of a condominium project, or the management, operation, or control of a condominium project:
(a) If the cause of action accrues on or before the transitional control date, a person shall not maintain an action against a developer, residential builder, licensed architect, contractor, sales agent, or manager of a condominium project later than 3 years after the transitional control date or 2 years after the date on which the cause of action accrued, whichever occurs later.
(b) If the cause of action accrues after the transitional control date, a person shall not maintain an action against a developer, residential builder, licensed architect, contractor, sales agent, or manager of a condominium project later than 2 years after the date on which the cause of action accrued.
(2) Subsection (1) applies only to condominium projects established on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
History: Add. 2000, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 283, Imd. Eff. May 9, 2002